The 2026 MLB season in review: World Series champion Brewers, batting and pitching TOP leaders, run differential, total bases accumulated, and expected runs.
On this page
Congratulations to the Milwaukee Brewers on becoming World Series champions! The Brewers beat Tampa Bay in five games, clinching with a 4-1 victory in Game 5 for the first championship in franchise history.
The title caps a season in which Milwaukee went 103-59, finished first in my team ratings, and led MLB with a +214 run differential. The Dodgers were the other 100-win team, finishing with a +201 differential. Milwaukee also had the top pitching staff by TOP allowed and the fourth-ranked batting lineup by TOP.
The rankings and charts below use final regular-season totals, excluding postseason games. The Yankees and Orioles each played 161 games in the final reports; their totals are shown as reported. Every chart includes all 30 teams, with a wide layout on larger screens and a tall layout on phones. Expand the data beneath each chart for exact values.
TOP leaders
TOP measures Total Offensive Production. TBA (Total Bases Accumulated) combines total bases, walks, hit-by-pitches, and net stolen bases: TBA = TB + BB + HBP + SB − CS. Higher batting TOP is better; lower TOP allowed is better for pitching. TOP values below follow the final published reports.
Batting
Pete Crow-Armstrong takes the qualified batting TOP title at .670, edging Yordan Alvarez at .668. Crow-Armstrong played all 162 games and accumulated 486 bases. James Wood finishes third at .612. The Cubs lead team batting TOP at .508, ahead of Washington (.501) and the Dodgers (.494).
Jacob Misiorowski leads the 502-plus batters-faced group with a .307 TOP allowed, well ahead of Cam Schlittler at .355. Milwaukee and the Yankees both round to .431 in team TOP allowed, with Milwaukee ranked first in the final report. The Dodgers finish third at .436.
Milwaukee’s +214 leads the league, followed by the Dodgers (+201) and Cubs (+147). The Athletics finish last at −238. Run differential is runs scored minus runs allowed, sorted from highest to lowest.
Run Differential runs · Higher is better
Teams run best to worst from left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values.
1. Milwaukee Brewers214
2. Los Angeles Dodgers201
3. Chicago Cubs147
4. New York Yankees138
5. Atlanta Braves116
6. Tampa Bay Rays86
7. Boston Red Sox78
8. Detroit Tigers71
9. Chicago White Sox56
10. San Diego Padres41
11. Pittsburgh Pirates28
12. Philadelphia Phillies15
13. Cleveland Guardians11
14. Arizona Diamondbacks9
15. Washington Nationals6
16. Miami Marlins3
17. Baltimore Orioles-21
18. St. Louis Cardinals-29
19. Houston Astros-32
20. New York Mets-32
21. Texas Rangers-46
22. Toronto Blue Jays-46
23. Minnesota Twins-58
24. Seattle Mariners-58
25. San Francisco Giants-91
26. Los Angeles Angels-97
27. Kansas City Royals-120
28. Cincinnati Reds-160
29. Colorado Rockies-192
30. Athletics-238
Sorted descending from top to bottom. Bars start at zero.
View Run Differential data
Team
Run Differential
Milwaukee Brewers
214
Los Angeles Dodgers
201
Chicago Cubs
147
New York Yankees
138
Atlanta Braves
116
Tampa Bay Rays
86
Boston Red Sox
78
Detroit Tigers
71
Chicago White Sox
56
San Diego Padres
41
Pittsburgh Pirates
28
Philadelphia Phillies
15
Cleveland Guardians
11
Arizona Diamondbacks
9
Washington Nationals
6
Miami Marlins
3
Baltimore Orioles
-21
St. Louis Cardinals
-29
Houston Astros
-32
New York Mets
-32
Texas Rangers
-46
Toronto Blue Jays
-46
Minnesota Twins
-58
Seattle Mariners
-58
San Francisco Giants
-91
Los Angeles Angels
-97
Kansas City Royals
-120
Cincinnati Reds
-160
Colorado Rockies
-192
Athletics
-238
Batting charts
Expected runs here means TBA ÷ 4, the same simple model used in my expected-runs breakdown. It is a season-level estimate, not a play-by-play prediction. Positive Runs − Expected Runs means a team scored more than this model estimates. Calculations use TBA directly to preserve quarter-run precision rather than subtracting rounded report values. All four batting charts are sorted descending.
The Cubs score the most runs with 850, followed by Milwaukee (832) and Washington (821). Toronto finishes last with 648.
Runs Scored runs · Higher is better
Teams run best to worst from left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values. Diagonal breaks skip the range from 0 to 600; the upper scale runs from 600 to 900.
Broken scale: 0 // 600–900. The first 8% of each track represents the skipped range.
1. Chicago Cubs850
2. Milwaukee Brewers832
3. Washington Nationals821
4. Los Angeles Dodgers801
5. Chicago White Sox776
6. Pittsburgh Pirates767
7. Colorado Rockies752
8. Atlanta Braves742
9. Arizona Diamondbacks739
10. Minnesota Twins739
11. New York Yankees739
12. Tampa Bay Rays736
13. Houston Astros734
14. Detroit Tigers723
15. San Diego Padres722
16. St. Louis Cardinals720
17. Baltimore Orioles718
18. Miami Marlins715
19. Philadelphia Phillies713
20. Athletics699
21. New York Mets699
22. Kansas City Royals690
23. Boston Red Sox689
24. Cleveland Guardians678
25. Texas Rangers673
26. San Francisco Giants669
27. Cincinnati Reds666
28. Seattle Mariners664
29. Los Angeles Angels655
30. Toronto Blue Jays648
Sorted descending from top to bottom. Bars start at zero.
View Runs Scored data
Team
Runs Scored
Chicago Cubs
850
Milwaukee Brewers
832
Washington Nationals
821
Los Angeles Dodgers
801
Chicago White Sox
776
Pittsburgh Pirates
767
Colorado Rockies
752
Atlanta Braves
742
Arizona Diamondbacks
739
Minnesota Twins
739
New York Yankees
739
Tampa Bay Rays
736
Houston Astros
734
Detroit Tigers
723
San Diego Padres
722
St. Louis Cardinals
720
Baltimore Orioles
718
Miami Marlins
715
Philadelphia Phillies
713
Athletics
699
New York Mets
699
Kansas City Royals
690
Boston Red Sox
689
Cleveland Guardians
678
Texas Rangers
673
San Francisco Giants
669
Cincinnati Reds
666
Seattle Mariners
664
Los Angeles Angels
655
Toronto Blue Jays
648
The Cubs accumulate 3,237 bases, ahead of Washington (3,091) and the Dodgers (3,060). Toronto has the fewest at 2,655. TBA counts the bases generated by the offense, including walks and net stolen bases.
Batting Total Bases Accumulated (TBA) bases · Higher is better
Teams run best to worst from left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values. Diagonal breaks skip the range from 0 to 2500; the upper scale runs from 2500 to 3500.
Broken scale: 0 // 2500–3500. The first 8% of each track represents the skipped range.
1. Chicago Cubs3237
2. Washington Nationals3091
3. Los Angeles Dodgers3060
4. Milwaukee Brewers3031
5. Pittsburgh Pirates2998
6. Chicago White Sox2951
7. Colorado Rockies2949
8. Miami Marlins2927
9. Houston Astros2910
10. New York Yankees2895
11. San Diego Padres2881
12. Detroit Tigers2875
13. Tampa Bay Rays2868
14. Arizona Diamondbacks2867
15. Minnesota Twins2859
16. Athletics2854
17. Kansas City Royals2853
18. Boston Red Sox2832
19. Baltimore Orioles2822
20. Atlanta Braves2818
21. Philadelphia Phillies2814
22. Cleveland Guardians2805
23. Cincinnati Reds2802
24. New York Mets2791
25. Texas Rangers2783
26. Seattle Mariners2768
27. San Francisco Giants2754
28. St. Louis Cardinals2746
29. Los Angeles Angels2673
30. Toronto Blue Jays2655
Sorted descending from top to bottom. Bars start at zero.
View Batting Total Bases Accumulated (TBA) data
Team
Batting Total Bases Accumulated (TBA)
Chicago Cubs
3237
Washington Nationals
3091
Los Angeles Dodgers
3060
Milwaukee Brewers
3031
Pittsburgh Pirates
2998
Chicago White Sox
2951
Colorado Rockies
2949
Miami Marlins
2927
Houston Astros
2910
New York Yankees
2895
San Diego Padres
2881
Detroit Tigers
2875
Tampa Bay Rays
2868
Arizona Diamondbacks
2867
Minnesota Twins
2859
Athletics
2854
Kansas City Royals
2853
Boston Red Sox
2832
Baltimore Orioles
2822
Atlanta Braves
2818
Philadelphia Phillies
2814
Cleveland Guardians
2805
Cincinnati Reds
2802
New York Mets
2791
Texas Rangers
2783
Seattle Mariners
2768
San Francisco Giants
2754
St. Louis Cardinals
2746
Los Angeles Angels
2673
Toronto Blue Jays
2655
Chicago leads with 809.25 expected runs, followed by Washington (772.75) and the Dodgers (765). This chart follows the same order as TBA because expected runs are TBA divided by four.
Batting Expected Runs runs · Higher is better
Teams run best to worst from left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values. Diagonal breaks skip the range from 0 to 600; the upper scale runs from 600 to 900.
Broken scale: 0 // 600–900. The first 8% of each track represents the skipped range.
1. Chicago Cubs809.25
2. Washington Nationals772.75
3. Los Angeles Dodgers765
4. Milwaukee Brewers757.75
5. Pittsburgh Pirates749.5
6. Chicago White Sox737.75
7. Colorado Rockies737.25
8. Miami Marlins731.75
9. Houston Astros727.5
10. New York Yankees723.75
11. San Diego Padres720.25
12. Detroit Tigers718.75
13. Tampa Bay Rays717
14. Arizona Diamondbacks716.75
15. Minnesota Twins714.75
16. Athletics713.5
17. Kansas City Royals713.25
18. Boston Red Sox708
19. Baltimore Orioles705.5
20. Atlanta Braves704.5
21. Philadelphia Phillies703.5
22. Cleveland Guardians701.25
23. Cincinnati Reds700.5
24. New York Mets697.75
25. Texas Rangers695.75
26. Seattle Mariners692
27. San Francisco Giants688.5
28. St. Louis Cardinals686.5
29. Los Angeles Angels668.25
30. Toronto Blue Jays663.75
Sorted descending from top to bottom. Bars start at zero.
View Batting Expected Runs data
Team
Batting Expected Runs
Chicago Cubs
809.25
Washington Nationals
772.75
Los Angeles Dodgers
765
Milwaukee Brewers
757.75
Pittsburgh Pirates
749.5
Chicago White Sox
737.75
Colorado Rockies
737.25
Miami Marlins
731.75
Houston Astros
727.5
New York Yankees
723.75
San Diego Padres
720.25
Detroit Tigers
718.75
Tampa Bay Rays
717
Arizona Diamondbacks
716.75
Minnesota Twins
714.75
Athletics
713.5
Kansas City Royals
713.25
Boston Red Sox
708
Baltimore Orioles
705.5
Atlanta Braves
704.5
Philadelphia Phillies
703.5
Cleveland Guardians
701.25
Cincinnati Reds
700.5
New York Mets
697.75
Texas Rangers
695.75
Seattle Mariners
692
San Francisco Giants
688.5
St. Louis Cardinals
686.5
Los Angeles Angels
668.25
Toronto Blue Jays
663.75
Milwaukee scores 74.25 more runs than expected, the largest positive gap in MLB. Washington follows at +48.25, while Cincinnati finishes lowest at −34.5. Positive values mean more runs scored than the TBA model estimates.
Runs Scored - Expected Runs runs · Higher is better
Teams run best to worst from left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values.
1. Milwaukee Brewers74.25
2. Washington Nationals48.25
3. Chicago Cubs40.75
4. Chicago White Sox38.25
5. Atlanta Braves37.5
6. Los Angeles Dodgers36
7. St. Louis Cardinals33.5
8. Minnesota Twins24.25
9. Arizona Diamondbacks22.25
10. Tampa Bay Rays19
11. Pittsburgh Pirates17.5
12. New York Yankees15.25
13. Colorado Rockies14.75
14. Baltimore Orioles12.5
15. Philadelphia Phillies9.5
16. Houston Astros6.5
17. Detroit Tigers4.25
18. San Diego Padres1.75
19. New York Mets1.25
20. Los Angeles Angels-13.25
21. Athletics-14.5
22. Toronto Blue Jays-15.75
23. Miami Marlins-16.75
24. Boston Red Sox-19
25. San Francisco Giants-19.5
26. Texas Rangers-22.75
27. Cleveland Guardians-23.25
28. Kansas City Royals-23.25
29. Seattle Mariners-28
30. Cincinnati Reds-34.5
Sorted descending from top to bottom. Bars start at zero.
View Runs Scored - Expected Runs data
Team
Runs Scored - Expected Runs
Milwaukee Brewers
74.25
Washington Nationals
48.25
Chicago Cubs
40.75
Chicago White Sox
38.25
Atlanta Braves
37.5
Los Angeles Dodgers
36
St. Louis Cardinals
33.5
Minnesota Twins
24.25
Arizona Diamondbacks
22.25
Tampa Bay Rays
19
Pittsburgh Pirates
17.5
New York Yankees
15.25
Colorado Rockies
14.75
Baltimore Orioles
12.5
Philadelphia Phillies
9.5
Houston Astros
6.5
Detroit Tigers
4.25
San Diego Padres
1.75
New York Mets
1.25
Los Angeles Angels
-13.25
Athletics
-14.5
Toronto Blue Jays
-15.75
Miami Marlins
-16.75
Boston Red Sox
-19
San Francisco Giants
-19.5
Texas Rangers
-22.75
Cleveland Guardians
-23.25
Kansas City Royals
-23.25
Seattle Mariners
-28
Cincinnati Reds
-34.5
Pitching charts
These are opponent batting totals: runs allowed, TBA allowed, and expected runs allowed. Runs Allowed − Expected Runs Allowed is better when negative: opponents scored fewer runs than the model estimates. Team run prevention reflects fielding as well as pitching. All four pitching charts are sorted ascending.
The Dodgers allow the fewest runs with 600, narrowly ahead of the Yankees (601). Boston follows at 611. Colorado allows the most with 944.
Runs Allowed runs · Lower is better
Teams run best to worst from left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values. Diagonal breaks skip the range from 0 to 600; the upper scale runs from 600 to 1000.
Broken scale: 0 // 600–1000. The first 8% of each track represents the skipped range.
1. Los Angeles Dodgers600
2. New York Yankees601
3. Boston Red Sox611
4. Milwaukee Brewers618
5. Atlanta Braves626
6. Tampa Bay Rays650
7. Detroit Tigers652
8. Cleveland Guardians667
9. San Diego Padres681
10. Toronto Blue Jays694
11. Philadelphia Phillies698
12. Chicago Cubs703
13. Miami Marlins712
14. Texas Rangers719
15. Chicago White Sox720
16. Seattle Mariners722
17. Arizona Diamondbacks730
18. New York Mets731
19. Baltimore Orioles739
20. Pittsburgh Pirates739
21. St. Louis Cardinals749
22. Los Angeles Angels752
23. San Francisco Giants760
24. Houston Astros766
25. Minnesota Twins797
26. Kansas City Royals810
27. Washington Nationals815
28. Cincinnati Reds826
29. Athletics937
30. Colorado Rockies944
Sorted ascending from top to bottom. Bars start at zero.
View Runs Allowed data
Team
Runs Allowed
Los Angeles Dodgers
600
New York Yankees
601
Boston Red Sox
611
Milwaukee Brewers
618
Atlanta Braves
626
Tampa Bay Rays
650
Detroit Tigers
652
Cleveland Guardians
667
San Diego Padres
681
Toronto Blue Jays
694
Philadelphia Phillies
698
Chicago Cubs
703
Miami Marlins
712
Texas Rangers
719
Chicago White Sox
720
Seattle Mariners
722
Arizona Diamondbacks
730
New York Mets
731
Baltimore Orioles
739
Pittsburgh Pirates
739
St. Louis Cardinals
749
Los Angeles Angels
752
San Francisco Giants
760
Houston Astros
766
Minnesota Twins
797
Kansas City Royals
810
Washington Nationals
815
Cincinnati Reds
826
Athletics
937
Colorado Rockies
944
The Yankees allow the fewest accumulated bases at 2,566, just ahead of the Dodgers (2,570) and Milwaukee (2,572). Colorado allows the most at 3,476. Lower totals mean opponents generated fewer bases.
Pitching Total Bases Accumulated (TBA) Allowed bases · Lower is better
Teams run best to worst from left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values. Diagonal breaks skip the range from 0 to 2500; the upper scale runs from 2500 to 3500.
Broken scale: 0 // 2500–3500. The first 8% of each track represents the skipped range.
1. New York Yankees2566
2. Los Angeles Dodgers2570
3. Milwaukee Brewers2572
4. Boston Red Sox2660
5. Tampa Bay Rays2669
6. Detroit Tigers2672
7. Toronto Blue Jays2735
8. Atlanta Braves2750
9. Cleveland Guardians2783
10. San Diego Padres2793
11. Miami Marlins2798
12. Pittsburgh Pirates2817
13. Philadelphia Phillies2821
14. New York Mets2834
15. Seattle Mariners2844
16. Chicago Cubs2851
17. Baltimore Orioles2853
18. Texas Rangers2869
19. Los Angeles Angels2876
20. Arizona Diamondbacks2879
21. San Francisco Giants2883
22. Chicago White Sox2901
23. St. Louis Cardinals2910
24. Houston Astros2974
25. Minnesota Twins3015
26. Kansas City Royals3087
27. Washington Nationals3099
28. Cincinnati Reds3222
29. Athletics3390
30. Colorado Rockies3476
Sorted ascending from top to bottom. Bars start at zero.
View Pitching Total Bases Accumulated (TBA) Allowed data
Team
Pitching Total Bases Accumulated (TBA) Allowed
New York Yankees
2566
Los Angeles Dodgers
2570
Milwaukee Brewers
2572
Boston Red Sox
2660
Tampa Bay Rays
2669
Detroit Tigers
2672
Toronto Blue Jays
2735
Atlanta Braves
2750
Cleveland Guardians
2783
San Diego Padres
2793
Miami Marlins
2798
Pittsburgh Pirates
2817
Philadelphia Phillies
2821
New York Mets
2834
Seattle Mariners
2844
Chicago Cubs
2851
Baltimore Orioles
2853
Texas Rangers
2869
Los Angeles Angels
2876
Arizona Diamondbacks
2879
San Francisco Giants
2883
Chicago White Sox
2901
St. Louis Cardinals
2910
Houston Astros
2974
Minnesota Twins
3015
Kansas City Royals
3087
Washington Nationals
3099
Cincinnati Reds
3222
Athletics
3390
Colorado Rockies
3476
The Yankees lead with 641.5 expected runs allowed, followed by the Dodgers (642.5) and Milwaukee (643). Colorado finishes highest at 869. Dividing TBA allowed by four puts these totals on a runs scale.
Pitching Expected Runs Allowed runs · Lower is better
Teams run best to worst from left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values. Diagonal breaks skip the range from 0 to 600; the upper scale runs from 600 to 900.
Broken scale: 0 // 600–900. The first 8% of each track represents the skipped range.
1. New York Yankees641.5
2. Los Angeles Dodgers642.5
3. Milwaukee Brewers643
4. Boston Red Sox665
5. Tampa Bay Rays667.25
6. Detroit Tigers668
7. Toronto Blue Jays683.75
8. Atlanta Braves687.5
9. Cleveland Guardians695.75
10. San Diego Padres698.25
11. Miami Marlins699.5
12. Pittsburgh Pirates704.25
13. Philadelphia Phillies705.25
14. New York Mets708.5
15. Seattle Mariners711
16. Chicago Cubs712.75
17. Baltimore Orioles713.25
18. Texas Rangers717.25
19. Los Angeles Angels719
20. Arizona Diamondbacks719.75
21. San Francisco Giants720.75
22. Chicago White Sox725.25
23. St. Louis Cardinals727.5
24. Houston Astros743.5
25. Minnesota Twins753.75
26. Kansas City Royals771.75
27. Washington Nationals774.75
28. Cincinnati Reds805.5
29. Athletics847.5
30. Colorado Rockies869
Sorted ascending from top to bottom. Bars start at zero.
View Pitching Expected Runs Allowed data
Team
Pitching Expected Runs Allowed
New York Yankees
641.5
Los Angeles Dodgers
642.5
Milwaukee Brewers
643
Boston Red Sox
665
Tampa Bay Rays
667.25
Detroit Tigers
668
Toronto Blue Jays
683.75
Atlanta Braves
687.5
Cleveland Guardians
695.75
San Diego Padres
698.25
Miami Marlins
699.5
Pittsburgh Pirates
704.25
Philadelphia Phillies
705.25
New York Mets
708.5
Seattle Mariners
711
Chicago Cubs
712.75
Baltimore Orioles
713.25
Texas Rangers
717.25
Los Angeles Angels
719
Arizona Diamondbacks
719.75
San Francisco Giants
720.75
Chicago White Sox
725.25
St. Louis Cardinals
727.5
Houston Astros
743.5
Minnesota Twins
753.75
Kansas City Royals
771.75
Washington Nationals
774.75
Cincinnati Reds
805.5
Athletics
847.5
Colorado Rockies
869
Atlanta allows 61.5 fewer runs than expected, the best result in MLB, followed by Boston at −54. The Athletics allow 89.5 more runs than expected. Green bars mark negative differences: fewer runs allowed than the model estimates.