Congratulations to the Milwaukee Brewers on becoming World Series champions! The Brewers beat Tampa Bay in five games, clinching with a 4-1 victory in Game 5 for the first championship in franchise history.

The title caps a season in which Milwaukee went 103-59, finished first in my team ratings, and led MLB with a +214 run differential. The Dodgers were the other 100-win team, finishing with a +201 differential. Milwaukee also had the top pitching staff by TOP allowed and the fourth-ranked batting lineup by TOP.

The rankings and charts below use final regular-season totals, excluding postseason games. The Yankees and Orioles each played 161 games in the final reports; their totals are shown as reported. Every chart includes all 30 teams, with a wide layout on larger screens and a tall layout on phones. Expand the data beneath each chart for exact values.

TOP leaders

TOP measures Total Offensive Production. TBA (Total Bases Accumulated) combines total bases, walks, hit-by-pitches, and net stolen bases: TBA = TB + BB + HBP + SB − CS. Higher batting TOP is better; lower TOP allowed is better for pitching. TOP values below follow the final published reports.

Batting

Pete Crow-Armstrong takes the qualified batting TOP title at .670, edging Yordan Alvarez at .668. Crow-Armstrong played all 162 games and accumulated 486 bases. James Wood finishes third at .612. The Cubs lead team batting TOP at .508, ahead of Washington (.501) and the Dodgers (.494).

Rank Player Team PA TBA TOP
1 Pete Crow-Armstrong CHC 726 486 0.670
2 Yordan Alvarez HOU 692 462 0.668
3 James Wood WSN 623 381 0.612
4 Elly De La Cruz CIN 636 384 0.604
5 Ben Rice NYY 667 399 0.598
6 Shohei Ohtani LAD 618 364 0.591
7 CJ Abrams WSN 654 385 0.589
8 Willson Contreras BOS 535 314 0.588
9 Pete Alonso BAL 700 411 0.587
10 Kyle Schwarber PHI 701 407 0.581

Complete qualified batting rankings.

Pitching

Jacob Misiorowski leads the 502-plus batters-faced group with a .307 TOP allowed, well ahead of Cam Schlittler at .355. Milwaukee and the Yankees both round to .431 in team TOP allowed, with Milwaukee ranked first in the final report. The Dodgers finish third at .436.

Rank Pitcher Team Batters Faced IP TBA TOP Allowed
1 Jacob Misiorowski MIL 665 174.2 204 0.307
2 Cam Schlittler NYY 761 193.2 268 0.355
3 Yoshinobu Yamamoto LAD 708 185.0 253 0.357
4 Chris Sale ATL 648 162.2 234 0.362
5 Drew Rasmussen TBR 669 172.0 243 0.363
6 Tarik Skubal TOT 620 158.2 238 0.388
7 Jesús Luzardo PHI 730 179.2 286 0.394
8 Dylan Cease TOR 685 169.0 270 0.395
9 Parker Messick CLE 747 186.1 297 0.399
10 Walbert Ureña LAA 625 148.1 251 0.402

Complete pitching rankings — 502+ batters faced. Smaller workloads have separate leaderboards: Louis Varland leads the 300–501 group at .314, while Josh Hader leads the 100–299 group at .251.

Run differential

Milwaukee’s +214 leads the league, followed by the Dodgers (+201) and Cubs (+147). The Athletics finish last at −238. Run differential is runs scored minus runs allowed, sorted from highest to lowest.

Run Differential
runs · Higher is better
2026 MLB: Run Differential All 30 teams sorted best to worst from left to right. Exact values also appear in the table below. Bars start at zero; negative values extend downward. 250 125 0 -125 -250 Milwaukee Brewers: 214 Milwaukee Brewers Los Angeles Dodgers: 201 Los Angeles Dodgers Chicago Cubs: 147 Chicago Cubs New York Yankees: 138 New York Yankees Atlanta Braves: 116 Atlanta Braves Tampa Bay Rays: 86 Tampa Bay Rays Boston Red Sox: 78 Boston Red Sox Detroit Tigers: 71 Detroit Tigers Chicago White Sox: 56 Chicago White Sox San Diego Padres: 41 San Diego Padres Pittsburgh Pirates: 28 Pittsburgh Pirates Philadelphia Phillies: 15 Philadelphia Phillies Cleveland Guardians: 11 Cleveland Guardians Arizona Diamondbacks: 9 Arizona Diamondbacks Washington Nationals: 6 Washington Nationals Miami Marlins: 3 Miami Marlins Baltimore Orioles: -21 Baltimore Orioles St. Louis Cardinals: -29 St. Louis Cardinals Houston Astros: -32 Houston Astros New York Mets: -32 New York Mets Texas Rangers: -46 Texas Rangers Toronto Blue Jays: -46 Toronto Blue Jays Minnesota Twins: -58 Minnesota Twins Seattle Mariners: -58 Seattle Mariners San Francisco Giants: -91 San Francisco Giants Los Angeles Angels: -97 Los Angeles Angels Kansas City Royals: -120 Kansas City Royals Cincinnati Reds: -160 Cincinnati Reds Colorado Rockies: -192 Colorado Rockies Athletics: -238 Athletics

Teams run best to worst from left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values.

  1. 1. Milwaukee Brewers214
  2. 2. Los Angeles Dodgers201
  3. 3. Chicago Cubs147
  4. 4. New York Yankees138
  5. 5. Atlanta Braves116
  6. 6. Tampa Bay Rays86
  7. 7. Boston Red Sox78
  8. 8. Detroit Tigers71
  9. 9. Chicago White Sox56
  10. 10. San Diego Padres41
  11. 11. Pittsburgh Pirates28
  12. 12. Philadelphia Phillies15
  13. 13. Cleveland Guardians11
  14. 14. Arizona Diamondbacks9
  15. 15. Washington Nationals6
  16. 16. Miami Marlins3
  17. 17. Baltimore Orioles-21
  18. 18. St. Louis Cardinals-29
  19. 19. Houston Astros-32
  20. 20. New York Mets-32
  21. 21. Texas Rangers-46
  22. 22. Toronto Blue Jays-46
  23. 23. Minnesota Twins-58
  24. 24. Seattle Mariners-58
  25. 25. San Francisco Giants-91
  26. 26. Los Angeles Angels-97
  27. 27. Kansas City Royals-120
  28. 28. Cincinnati Reds-160
  29. 29. Colorado Rockies-192
  30. 30. Athletics-238

Sorted descending from top to bottom. Bars start at zero.

View Run Differential data
TeamRun Differential
Milwaukee Brewers214
Los Angeles Dodgers201
Chicago Cubs147
New York Yankees138
Atlanta Braves116
Tampa Bay Rays86
Boston Red Sox78
Detroit Tigers71
Chicago White Sox56
San Diego Padres41
Pittsburgh Pirates28
Philadelphia Phillies15
Cleveland Guardians11
Arizona Diamondbacks9
Washington Nationals6
Miami Marlins3
Baltimore Orioles-21
St. Louis Cardinals-29
Houston Astros-32
New York Mets-32
Texas Rangers-46
Toronto Blue Jays-46
Minnesota Twins-58
Seattle Mariners-58
San Francisco Giants-91
Los Angeles Angels-97
Kansas City Royals-120
Cincinnati Reds-160
Colorado Rockies-192
Athletics-238

Batting charts

Expected runs here means TBA ÷ 4, the same simple model used in my expected-runs breakdown. It is a season-level estimate, not a play-by-play prediction. Positive Runs − Expected Runs means a team scored more than this model estimates. Calculations use TBA directly to preserve quarter-run precision rather than subtracting rounded report values. All four batting charts are sorted descending.

The Cubs score the most runs with 850, followed by Milwaukee (832) and Washington (821). Toronto finishes last with 648.

Runs Scored
runs · Higher is better
2026 MLB: Runs Scored All 30 teams sorted best to worst from left to right. Exact values also appear in the table below. Bars start at zero; negative values extend downward. The axis skips from zero to 600; diagonal marks identify the break. 900 800 700 600 0 Chicago Cubs: 850 Chicago Cubs Milwaukee Brewers: 832 Milwaukee Brewers Washington Nationals: 821 Washington Nationals Los Angeles Dodgers: 801 Los Angeles Dodgers Chicago White Sox: 776 Chicago White Sox Pittsburgh Pirates: 767 Pittsburgh Pirates Colorado Rockies: 752 Colorado Rockies Atlanta Braves: 742 Atlanta Braves Arizona Diamondbacks: 739 Arizona Diamondbacks Minnesota Twins: 739 Minnesota Twins New York Yankees: 739 New York Yankees Tampa Bay Rays: 736 Tampa Bay Rays Houston Astros: 734 Houston Astros Detroit Tigers: 723 Detroit Tigers San Diego Padres: 722 San Diego Padres St. Louis Cardinals: 720 St. Louis Cardinals Baltimore Orioles: 718 Baltimore Orioles Miami Marlins: 715 Miami Marlins Philadelphia Phillies: 713 Philadelphia Phillies Athletics: 699 Athletics New York Mets: 699 New York Mets Kansas City Royals: 690 Kansas City Royals Boston Red Sox: 689 Boston Red Sox Cleveland Guardians: 678 Cleveland Guardians Texas Rangers: 673 Texas Rangers San Francisco Giants: 669 San Francisco Giants Cincinnati Reds: 666 Cincinnati Reds Seattle Mariners: 664 Seattle Mariners Los Angeles Angels: 655 Los Angeles Angels Toronto Blue Jays: 648 Toronto Blue Jays

Teams run best to worst from left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values. Diagonal breaks skip the range from 0 to 600; the upper scale runs from 600 to 900.

Broken scale: 0 // 600–900. The first 8% of each track represents the skipped range.

  1. 1. Chicago Cubs850
  2. 2. Milwaukee Brewers832
  3. 3. Washington Nationals821
  4. 4. Los Angeles Dodgers801
  5. 5. Chicago White Sox776
  6. 6. Pittsburgh Pirates767
  7. 7. Colorado Rockies752
  8. 8. Atlanta Braves742
  9. 9. Arizona Diamondbacks739
  10. 10. Minnesota Twins739
  11. 11. New York Yankees739
  12. 12. Tampa Bay Rays736
  13. 13. Houston Astros734
  14. 14. Detroit Tigers723
  15. 15. San Diego Padres722
  16. 16. St. Louis Cardinals720
  17. 17. Baltimore Orioles718
  18. 18. Miami Marlins715
  19. 19. Philadelphia Phillies713
  20. 20. Athletics699
  21. 21. New York Mets699
  22. 22. Kansas City Royals690
  23. 23. Boston Red Sox689
  24. 24. Cleveland Guardians678
  25. 25. Texas Rangers673
  26. 26. San Francisco Giants669
  27. 27. Cincinnati Reds666
  28. 28. Seattle Mariners664
  29. 29. Los Angeles Angels655
  30. 30. Toronto Blue Jays648

Sorted descending from top to bottom. Bars start at zero.

View Runs Scored data
TeamRuns Scored
Chicago Cubs850
Milwaukee Brewers832
Washington Nationals821
Los Angeles Dodgers801
Chicago White Sox776
Pittsburgh Pirates767
Colorado Rockies752
Atlanta Braves742
Arizona Diamondbacks739
Minnesota Twins739
New York Yankees739
Tampa Bay Rays736
Houston Astros734
Detroit Tigers723
San Diego Padres722
St. Louis Cardinals720
Baltimore Orioles718
Miami Marlins715
Philadelphia Phillies713
Athletics699
New York Mets699
Kansas City Royals690
Boston Red Sox689
Cleveland Guardians678
Texas Rangers673
San Francisco Giants669
Cincinnati Reds666
Seattle Mariners664
Los Angeles Angels655
Toronto Blue Jays648

The Cubs accumulate 3,237 bases, ahead of Washington (3,091) and the Dodgers (3,060). Toronto has the fewest at 2,655. TBA counts the bases generated by the offense, including walks and net stolen bases.

Batting Total Bases Accumulated (TBA)
bases · Higher is better
2026 MLB: Batting Total Bases Accumulated (TBA) All 30 teams sorted best to worst from left to right. Exact values also appear in the table below. Bars start at zero; negative values extend downward. The axis skips from zero to 2500; diagonal marks identify the break. 3500 3250 3000 2750 2500 0 Chicago Cubs: 3237 Chicago Cubs Washington Nationals: 3091 Washington Nationals Los Angeles Dodgers: 3060 Los Angeles Dodgers Milwaukee Brewers: 3031 Milwaukee Brewers Pittsburgh Pirates: 2998 Pittsburgh Pirates Chicago White Sox: 2951 Chicago White Sox Colorado Rockies: 2949 Colorado Rockies Miami Marlins: 2927 Miami Marlins Houston Astros: 2910 Houston Astros New York Yankees: 2895 New York Yankees San Diego Padres: 2881 San Diego Padres Detroit Tigers: 2875 Detroit Tigers Tampa Bay Rays: 2868 Tampa Bay Rays Arizona Diamondbacks: 2867 Arizona Diamondbacks Minnesota Twins: 2859 Minnesota Twins Athletics: 2854 Athletics Kansas City Royals: 2853 Kansas City Royals Boston Red Sox: 2832 Boston Red Sox Baltimore Orioles: 2822 Baltimore Orioles Atlanta Braves: 2818 Atlanta Braves Philadelphia Phillies: 2814 Philadelphia Phillies Cleveland Guardians: 2805 Cleveland Guardians Cincinnati Reds: 2802 Cincinnati Reds New York Mets: 2791 New York Mets Texas Rangers: 2783 Texas Rangers Seattle Mariners: 2768 Seattle Mariners San Francisco Giants: 2754 San Francisco Giants St. Louis Cardinals: 2746 St. Louis Cardinals Los Angeles Angels: 2673 Los Angeles Angels Toronto Blue Jays: 2655 Toronto Blue Jays

Teams run best to worst from left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values. Diagonal breaks skip the range from 0 to 2500; the upper scale runs from 2500 to 3500.

Broken scale: 0 // 2500–3500. The first 8% of each track represents the skipped range.

  1. 1. Chicago Cubs3237
  2. 2. Washington Nationals3091
  3. 3. Los Angeles Dodgers3060
  4. 4. Milwaukee Brewers3031
  5. 5. Pittsburgh Pirates2998
  6. 6. Chicago White Sox2951
  7. 7. Colorado Rockies2949
  8. 8. Miami Marlins2927
  9. 9. Houston Astros2910
  10. 10. New York Yankees2895
  11. 11. San Diego Padres2881
  12. 12. Detroit Tigers2875
  13. 13. Tampa Bay Rays2868
  14. 14. Arizona Diamondbacks2867
  15. 15. Minnesota Twins2859
  16. 16. Athletics2854
  17. 17. Kansas City Royals2853
  18. 18. Boston Red Sox2832
  19. 19. Baltimore Orioles2822
  20. 20. Atlanta Braves2818
  21. 21. Philadelphia Phillies2814
  22. 22. Cleveland Guardians2805
  23. 23. Cincinnati Reds2802
  24. 24. New York Mets2791
  25. 25. Texas Rangers2783
  26. 26. Seattle Mariners2768
  27. 27. San Francisco Giants2754
  28. 28. St. Louis Cardinals2746
  29. 29. Los Angeles Angels2673
  30. 30. Toronto Blue Jays2655

Sorted descending from top to bottom. Bars start at zero.

View Batting Total Bases Accumulated (TBA) data
TeamBatting Total Bases Accumulated (TBA)
Chicago Cubs3237
Washington Nationals3091
Los Angeles Dodgers3060
Milwaukee Brewers3031
Pittsburgh Pirates2998
Chicago White Sox2951
Colorado Rockies2949
Miami Marlins2927
Houston Astros2910
New York Yankees2895
San Diego Padres2881
Detroit Tigers2875
Tampa Bay Rays2868
Arizona Diamondbacks2867
Minnesota Twins2859
Athletics2854
Kansas City Royals2853
Boston Red Sox2832
Baltimore Orioles2822
Atlanta Braves2818
Philadelphia Phillies2814
Cleveland Guardians2805
Cincinnati Reds2802
New York Mets2791
Texas Rangers2783
Seattle Mariners2768
San Francisco Giants2754
St. Louis Cardinals2746
Los Angeles Angels2673
Toronto Blue Jays2655

Chicago leads with 809.25 expected runs, followed by Washington (772.75) and the Dodgers (765). This chart follows the same order as TBA because expected runs are TBA divided by four.

Batting Expected Runs
runs · Higher is better
2026 MLB: Batting Expected Runs All 30 teams sorted best to worst from left to right. Exact values also appear in the table below. Bars start at zero; negative values extend downward. The axis skips from zero to 600; diagonal marks identify the break. 900.0 800.0 700.0 600.0 0 Chicago Cubs: 809.25 Chicago Cubs Washington Nationals: 772.75 Washington Nationals Los Angeles Dodgers: 765 Los Angeles Dodgers Milwaukee Brewers: 757.75 Milwaukee Brewers Pittsburgh Pirates: 749.5 Pittsburgh Pirates Chicago White Sox: 737.75 Chicago White Sox Colorado Rockies: 737.25 Colorado Rockies Miami Marlins: 731.75 Miami Marlins Houston Astros: 727.5 Houston Astros New York Yankees: 723.75 New York Yankees San Diego Padres: 720.25 San Diego Padres Detroit Tigers: 718.75 Detroit Tigers Tampa Bay Rays: 717 Tampa Bay Rays Arizona Diamondbacks: 716.75 Arizona Diamondbacks Minnesota Twins: 714.75 Minnesota Twins Athletics: 713.5 Athletics Kansas City Royals: 713.25 Kansas City Royals Boston Red Sox: 708 Boston Red Sox Baltimore Orioles: 705.5 Baltimore Orioles Atlanta Braves: 704.5 Atlanta Braves Philadelphia Phillies: 703.5 Philadelphia Phillies Cleveland Guardians: 701.25 Cleveland Guardians Cincinnati Reds: 700.5 Cincinnati Reds New York Mets: 697.75 New York Mets Texas Rangers: 695.75 Texas Rangers Seattle Mariners: 692 Seattle Mariners San Francisco Giants: 688.5 San Francisco Giants St. Louis Cardinals: 686.5 St. Louis Cardinals Los Angeles Angels: 668.25 Los Angeles Angels Toronto Blue Jays: 663.75 Toronto Blue Jays

Teams run best to worst from left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values. Diagonal breaks skip the range from 0 to 600; the upper scale runs from 600 to 900.

Broken scale: 0 // 600–900. The first 8% of each track represents the skipped range.

  1. 1. Chicago Cubs809.25
  2. 2. Washington Nationals772.75
  3. 3. Los Angeles Dodgers765
  4. 4. Milwaukee Brewers757.75
  5. 5. Pittsburgh Pirates749.5
  6. 6. Chicago White Sox737.75
  7. 7. Colorado Rockies737.25
  8. 8. Miami Marlins731.75
  9. 9. Houston Astros727.5
  10. 10. New York Yankees723.75
  11. 11. San Diego Padres720.25
  12. 12. Detroit Tigers718.75
  13. 13. Tampa Bay Rays717
  14. 14. Arizona Diamondbacks716.75
  15. 15. Minnesota Twins714.75
  16. 16. Athletics713.5
  17. 17. Kansas City Royals713.25
  18. 18. Boston Red Sox708
  19. 19. Baltimore Orioles705.5
  20. 20. Atlanta Braves704.5
  21. 21. Philadelphia Phillies703.5
  22. 22. Cleveland Guardians701.25
  23. 23. Cincinnati Reds700.5
  24. 24. New York Mets697.75
  25. 25. Texas Rangers695.75
  26. 26. Seattle Mariners692
  27. 27. San Francisco Giants688.5
  28. 28. St. Louis Cardinals686.5
  29. 29. Los Angeles Angels668.25
  30. 30. Toronto Blue Jays663.75

Sorted descending from top to bottom. Bars start at zero.

View Batting Expected Runs data
TeamBatting Expected Runs
Chicago Cubs809.25
Washington Nationals772.75
Los Angeles Dodgers765
Milwaukee Brewers757.75
Pittsburgh Pirates749.5
Chicago White Sox737.75
Colorado Rockies737.25
Miami Marlins731.75
Houston Astros727.5
New York Yankees723.75
San Diego Padres720.25
Detroit Tigers718.75
Tampa Bay Rays717
Arizona Diamondbacks716.75
Minnesota Twins714.75
Athletics713.5
Kansas City Royals713.25
Boston Red Sox708
Baltimore Orioles705.5
Atlanta Braves704.5
Philadelphia Phillies703.5
Cleveland Guardians701.25
Cincinnati Reds700.5
New York Mets697.75
Texas Rangers695.75
Seattle Mariners692
San Francisco Giants688.5
St. Louis Cardinals686.5
Los Angeles Angels668.25
Toronto Blue Jays663.75

Milwaukee scores 74.25 more runs than expected, the largest positive gap in MLB. Washington follows at +48.25, while Cincinnati finishes lowest at −34.5. Positive values mean more runs scored than the TBA model estimates.

Runs Scored - Expected Runs
runs · Higher is better
2026 MLB: Runs Scored - Expected Runs All 30 teams sorted best to worst from left to right. Exact values also appear in the table below. Bars start at zero; negative values extend downward. 74.2 47.1 19.9 -7.3 -34.5 Milwaukee Brewers: 74.25 Milwaukee Brewers Washington Nationals: 48.25 Washington Nationals Chicago Cubs: 40.75 Chicago Cubs Chicago White Sox: 38.25 Chicago White Sox Atlanta Braves: 37.5 Atlanta Braves Los Angeles Dodgers: 36 Los Angeles Dodgers St. Louis Cardinals: 33.5 St. Louis Cardinals Minnesota Twins: 24.25 Minnesota Twins Arizona Diamondbacks: 22.25 Arizona Diamondbacks Tampa Bay Rays: 19 Tampa Bay Rays Pittsburgh Pirates: 17.5 Pittsburgh Pirates New York Yankees: 15.25 New York Yankees Colorado Rockies: 14.75 Colorado Rockies Baltimore Orioles: 12.5 Baltimore Orioles Philadelphia Phillies: 9.5 Philadelphia Phillies Houston Astros: 6.5 Houston Astros Detroit Tigers: 4.25 Detroit Tigers San Diego Padres: 1.75 San Diego Padres New York Mets: 1.25 New York Mets Los Angeles Angels: -13.25 Los Angeles Angels Athletics: -14.5 Athletics Toronto Blue Jays: -15.75 Toronto Blue Jays Miami Marlins: -16.75 Miami Marlins Boston Red Sox: -19 Boston Red Sox San Francisco Giants: -19.5 San Francisco Giants Texas Rangers: -22.75 Texas Rangers Cleveland Guardians: -23.25 Cleveland Guardians Kansas City Royals: -23.25 Kansas City Royals Seattle Mariners: -28 Seattle Mariners Cincinnati Reds: -34.5 Cincinnati Reds

Teams run best to worst from left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values.

  1. 1. Milwaukee Brewers74.25
  2. 2. Washington Nationals48.25
  3. 3. Chicago Cubs40.75
  4. 4. Chicago White Sox38.25
  5. 5. Atlanta Braves37.5
  6. 6. Los Angeles Dodgers36
  7. 7. St. Louis Cardinals33.5
  8. 8. Minnesota Twins24.25
  9. 9. Arizona Diamondbacks22.25
  10. 10. Tampa Bay Rays19
  11. 11. Pittsburgh Pirates17.5
  12. 12. New York Yankees15.25
  13. 13. Colorado Rockies14.75
  14. 14. Baltimore Orioles12.5
  15. 15. Philadelphia Phillies9.5
  16. 16. Houston Astros6.5
  17. 17. Detroit Tigers4.25
  18. 18. San Diego Padres1.75
  19. 19. New York Mets1.25
  20. 20. Los Angeles Angels-13.25
  21. 21. Athletics-14.5
  22. 22. Toronto Blue Jays-15.75
  23. 23. Miami Marlins-16.75
  24. 24. Boston Red Sox-19
  25. 25. San Francisco Giants-19.5
  26. 26. Texas Rangers-22.75
  27. 27. Cleveland Guardians-23.25
  28. 28. Kansas City Royals-23.25
  29. 29. Seattle Mariners-28
  30. 30. Cincinnati Reds-34.5

Sorted descending from top to bottom. Bars start at zero.

View Runs Scored - Expected Runs data
TeamRuns Scored - Expected Runs
Milwaukee Brewers74.25
Washington Nationals48.25
Chicago Cubs40.75
Chicago White Sox38.25
Atlanta Braves37.5
Los Angeles Dodgers36
St. Louis Cardinals33.5
Minnesota Twins24.25
Arizona Diamondbacks22.25
Tampa Bay Rays19
Pittsburgh Pirates17.5
New York Yankees15.25
Colorado Rockies14.75
Baltimore Orioles12.5
Philadelphia Phillies9.5
Houston Astros6.5
Detroit Tigers4.25
San Diego Padres1.75
New York Mets1.25
Los Angeles Angels-13.25
Athletics-14.5
Toronto Blue Jays-15.75
Miami Marlins-16.75
Boston Red Sox-19
San Francisco Giants-19.5
Texas Rangers-22.75
Cleveland Guardians-23.25
Kansas City Royals-23.25
Seattle Mariners-28
Cincinnati Reds-34.5

Pitching charts

These are opponent batting totals: runs allowed, TBA allowed, and expected runs allowed. Runs Allowed − Expected Runs Allowed is better when negative: opponents scored fewer runs than the model estimates. Team run prevention reflects fielding as well as pitching. All four pitching charts are sorted ascending.

The Dodgers allow the fewest runs with 600, narrowly ahead of the Yankees (601). Boston follows at 611. Colorado allows the most with 944.

Runs Allowed
runs · Lower is better
2026 MLB: Runs Allowed All 30 teams sorted best to worst from left to right. Exact values also appear in the table below. Bars start at zero; negative values extend downward. The axis skips from zero to 600; diagonal marks identify the break. 1000 900 800 700 600 0 Los Angeles Dodgers: 600 Los Angeles Dodgers New York Yankees: 601 New York Yankees Boston Red Sox: 611 Boston Red Sox Milwaukee Brewers: 618 Milwaukee Brewers Atlanta Braves: 626 Atlanta Braves Tampa Bay Rays: 650 Tampa Bay Rays Detroit Tigers: 652 Detroit Tigers Cleveland Guardians: 667 Cleveland Guardians San Diego Padres: 681 San Diego Padres Toronto Blue Jays: 694 Toronto Blue Jays Philadelphia Phillies: 698 Philadelphia Phillies Chicago Cubs: 703 Chicago Cubs Miami Marlins: 712 Miami Marlins Texas Rangers: 719 Texas Rangers Chicago White Sox: 720 Chicago White Sox Seattle Mariners: 722 Seattle Mariners Arizona Diamondbacks: 730 Arizona Diamondbacks New York Mets: 731 New York Mets Baltimore Orioles: 739 Baltimore Orioles Pittsburgh Pirates: 739 Pittsburgh Pirates St. Louis Cardinals: 749 St. Louis Cardinals Los Angeles Angels: 752 Los Angeles Angels San Francisco Giants: 760 San Francisco Giants Houston Astros: 766 Houston Astros Minnesota Twins: 797 Minnesota Twins Kansas City Royals: 810 Kansas City Royals Washington Nationals: 815 Washington Nationals Cincinnati Reds: 826 Cincinnati Reds Athletics: 937 Athletics Colorado Rockies: 944 Colorado Rockies

Teams run best to worst from left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values. Diagonal breaks skip the range from 0 to 600; the upper scale runs from 600 to 1000.

Broken scale: 0 // 600–1000. The first 8% of each track represents the skipped range.

  1. 1. Los Angeles Dodgers600
  2. 2. New York Yankees601
  3. 3. Boston Red Sox611
  4. 4. Milwaukee Brewers618
  5. 5. Atlanta Braves626
  6. 6. Tampa Bay Rays650
  7. 7. Detroit Tigers652
  8. 8. Cleveland Guardians667
  9. 9. San Diego Padres681
  10. 10. Toronto Blue Jays694
  11. 11. Philadelphia Phillies698
  12. 12. Chicago Cubs703
  13. 13. Miami Marlins712
  14. 14. Texas Rangers719
  15. 15. Chicago White Sox720
  16. 16. Seattle Mariners722
  17. 17. Arizona Diamondbacks730
  18. 18. New York Mets731
  19. 19. Baltimore Orioles739
  20. 20. Pittsburgh Pirates739
  21. 21. St. Louis Cardinals749
  22. 22. Los Angeles Angels752
  23. 23. San Francisco Giants760
  24. 24. Houston Astros766
  25. 25. Minnesota Twins797
  26. 26. Kansas City Royals810
  27. 27. Washington Nationals815
  28. 28. Cincinnati Reds826
  29. 29. Athletics937
  30. 30. Colorado Rockies944

Sorted ascending from top to bottom. Bars start at zero.

View Runs Allowed data
TeamRuns Allowed
Los Angeles Dodgers600
New York Yankees601
Boston Red Sox611
Milwaukee Brewers618
Atlanta Braves626
Tampa Bay Rays650
Detroit Tigers652
Cleveland Guardians667
San Diego Padres681
Toronto Blue Jays694
Philadelphia Phillies698
Chicago Cubs703
Miami Marlins712
Texas Rangers719
Chicago White Sox720
Seattle Mariners722
Arizona Diamondbacks730
New York Mets731
Baltimore Orioles739
Pittsburgh Pirates739
St. Louis Cardinals749
Los Angeles Angels752
San Francisco Giants760
Houston Astros766
Minnesota Twins797
Kansas City Royals810
Washington Nationals815
Cincinnati Reds826
Athletics937
Colorado Rockies944

The Yankees allow the fewest accumulated bases at 2,566, just ahead of the Dodgers (2,570) and Milwaukee (2,572). Colorado allows the most at 3,476. Lower totals mean opponents generated fewer bases.

Pitching Total Bases Accumulated (TBA) Allowed
bases · Lower is better
2026 MLB: Pitching Total Bases Accumulated (TBA) Allowed All 30 teams sorted best to worst from left to right. Exact values also appear in the table below. Bars start at zero; negative values extend downward. The axis skips from zero to 2500; diagonal marks identify the break. 3500 3250 3000 2750 2500 0 New York Yankees: 2566 New York Yankees Los Angeles Dodgers: 2570 Los Angeles Dodgers Milwaukee Brewers: 2572 Milwaukee Brewers Boston Red Sox: 2660 Boston Red Sox Tampa Bay Rays: 2669 Tampa Bay Rays Detroit Tigers: 2672 Detroit Tigers Toronto Blue Jays: 2735 Toronto Blue Jays Atlanta Braves: 2750 Atlanta Braves Cleveland Guardians: 2783 Cleveland Guardians San Diego Padres: 2793 San Diego Padres Miami Marlins: 2798 Miami Marlins Pittsburgh Pirates: 2817 Pittsburgh Pirates Philadelphia Phillies: 2821 Philadelphia Phillies New York Mets: 2834 New York Mets Seattle Mariners: 2844 Seattle Mariners Chicago Cubs: 2851 Chicago Cubs Baltimore Orioles: 2853 Baltimore Orioles Texas Rangers: 2869 Texas Rangers Los Angeles Angels: 2876 Los Angeles Angels Arizona Diamondbacks: 2879 Arizona Diamondbacks San Francisco Giants: 2883 San Francisco Giants Chicago White Sox: 2901 Chicago White Sox St. Louis Cardinals: 2910 St. Louis Cardinals Houston Astros: 2974 Houston Astros Minnesota Twins: 3015 Minnesota Twins Kansas City Royals: 3087 Kansas City Royals Washington Nationals: 3099 Washington Nationals Cincinnati Reds: 3222 Cincinnati Reds Athletics: 3390 Athletics Colorado Rockies: 3476 Colorado Rockies

Teams run best to worst from left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values. Diagonal breaks skip the range from 0 to 2500; the upper scale runs from 2500 to 3500.

Broken scale: 0 // 2500–3500. The first 8% of each track represents the skipped range.

  1. 1. New York Yankees2566
  2. 2. Los Angeles Dodgers2570
  3. 3. Milwaukee Brewers2572
  4. 4. Boston Red Sox2660
  5. 5. Tampa Bay Rays2669
  6. 6. Detroit Tigers2672
  7. 7. Toronto Blue Jays2735
  8. 8. Atlanta Braves2750
  9. 9. Cleveland Guardians2783
  10. 10. San Diego Padres2793
  11. 11. Miami Marlins2798
  12. 12. Pittsburgh Pirates2817
  13. 13. Philadelphia Phillies2821
  14. 14. New York Mets2834
  15. 15. Seattle Mariners2844
  16. 16. Chicago Cubs2851
  17. 17. Baltimore Orioles2853
  18. 18. Texas Rangers2869
  19. 19. Los Angeles Angels2876
  20. 20. Arizona Diamondbacks2879
  21. 21. San Francisco Giants2883
  22. 22. Chicago White Sox2901
  23. 23. St. Louis Cardinals2910
  24. 24. Houston Astros2974
  25. 25. Minnesota Twins3015
  26. 26. Kansas City Royals3087
  27. 27. Washington Nationals3099
  28. 28. Cincinnati Reds3222
  29. 29. Athletics3390
  30. 30. Colorado Rockies3476

Sorted ascending from top to bottom. Bars start at zero.

View Pitching Total Bases Accumulated (TBA) Allowed data
TeamPitching Total Bases Accumulated (TBA) Allowed
New York Yankees2566
Los Angeles Dodgers2570
Milwaukee Brewers2572
Boston Red Sox2660
Tampa Bay Rays2669
Detroit Tigers2672
Toronto Blue Jays2735
Atlanta Braves2750
Cleveland Guardians2783
San Diego Padres2793
Miami Marlins2798
Pittsburgh Pirates2817
Philadelphia Phillies2821
New York Mets2834
Seattle Mariners2844
Chicago Cubs2851
Baltimore Orioles2853
Texas Rangers2869
Los Angeles Angels2876
Arizona Diamondbacks2879
San Francisco Giants2883
Chicago White Sox2901
St. Louis Cardinals2910
Houston Astros2974
Minnesota Twins3015
Kansas City Royals3087
Washington Nationals3099
Cincinnati Reds3222
Athletics3390
Colorado Rockies3476

The Yankees lead with 641.5 expected runs allowed, followed by the Dodgers (642.5) and Milwaukee (643). Colorado finishes highest at 869. Dividing TBA allowed by four puts these totals on a runs scale.

Pitching Expected Runs Allowed
runs · Lower is better
2026 MLB: Pitching Expected Runs Allowed All 30 teams sorted best to worst from left to right. Exact values also appear in the table below. Bars start at zero; negative values extend downward. The axis skips from zero to 600; diagonal marks identify the break. 900.0 800.0 700.0 600.0 0 New York Yankees: 641.5 New York Yankees Los Angeles Dodgers: 642.5 Los Angeles Dodgers Milwaukee Brewers: 643 Milwaukee Brewers Boston Red Sox: 665 Boston Red Sox Tampa Bay Rays: 667.25 Tampa Bay Rays Detroit Tigers: 668 Detroit Tigers Toronto Blue Jays: 683.75 Toronto Blue Jays Atlanta Braves: 687.5 Atlanta Braves Cleveland Guardians: 695.75 Cleveland Guardians San Diego Padres: 698.25 San Diego Padres Miami Marlins: 699.5 Miami Marlins Pittsburgh Pirates: 704.25 Pittsburgh Pirates Philadelphia Phillies: 705.25 Philadelphia Phillies New York Mets: 708.5 New York Mets Seattle Mariners: 711 Seattle Mariners Chicago Cubs: 712.75 Chicago Cubs Baltimore Orioles: 713.25 Baltimore Orioles Texas Rangers: 717.25 Texas Rangers Los Angeles Angels: 719 Los Angeles Angels Arizona Diamondbacks: 719.75 Arizona Diamondbacks San Francisco Giants: 720.75 San Francisco Giants Chicago White Sox: 725.25 Chicago White Sox St. Louis Cardinals: 727.5 St. Louis Cardinals Houston Astros: 743.5 Houston Astros Minnesota Twins: 753.75 Minnesota Twins Kansas City Royals: 771.75 Kansas City Royals Washington Nationals: 774.75 Washington Nationals Cincinnati Reds: 805.5 Cincinnati Reds Athletics: 847.5 Athletics Colorado Rockies: 869 Colorado Rockies

Teams run best to worst from left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values. Diagonal breaks skip the range from 0 to 600; the upper scale runs from 600 to 900.

Broken scale: 0 // 600–900. The first 8% of each track represents the skipped range.

  1. 1. New York Yankees641.5
  2. 2. Los Angeles Dodgers642.5
  3. 3. Milwaukee Brewers643
  4. 4. Boston Red Sox665
  5. 5. Tampa Bay Rays667.25
  6. 6. Detroit Tigers668
  7. 7. Toronto Blue Jays683.75
  8. 8. Atlanta Braves687.5
  9. 9. Cleveland Guardians695.75
  10. 10. San Diego Padres698.25
  11. 11. Miami Marlins699.5
  12. 12. Pittsburgh Pirates704.25
  13. 13. Philadelphia Phillies705.25
  14. 14. New York Mets708.5
  15. 15. Seattle Mariners711
  16. 16. Chicago Cubs712.75
  17. 17. Baltimore Orioles713.25
  18. 18. Texas Rangers717.25
  19. 19. Los Angeles Angels719
  20. 20. Arizona Diamondbacks719.75
  21. 21. San Francisco Giants720.75
  22. 22. Chicago White Sox725.25
  23. 23. St. Louis Cardinals727.5
  24. 24. Houston Astros743.5
  25. 25. Minnesota Twins753.75
  26. 26. Kansas City Royals771.75
  27. 27. Washington Nationals774.75
  28. 28. Cincinnati Reds805.5
  29. 29. Athletics847.5
  30. 30. Colorado Rockies869

Sorted ascending from top to bottom. Bars start at zero.

View Pitching Expected Runs Allowed data
TeamPitching Expected Runs Allowed
New York Yankees641.5
Los Angeles Dodgers642.5
Milwaukee Brewers643
Boston Red Sox665
Tampa Bay Rays667.25
Detroit Tigers668
Toronto Blue Jays683.75
Atlanta Braves687.5
Cleveland Guardians695.75
San Diego Padres698.25
Miami Marlins699.5
Pittsburgh Pirates704.25
Philadelphia Phillies705.25
New York Mets708.5
Seattle Mariners711
Chicago Cubs712.75
Baltimore Orioles713.25
Texas Rangers717.25
Los Angeles Angels719
Arizona Diamondbacks719.75
San Francisco Giants720.75
Chicago White Sox725.25
St. Louis Cardinals727.5
Houston Astros743.5
Minnesota Twins753.75
Kansas City Royals771.75
Washington Nationals774.75
Cincinnati Reds805.5
Athletics847.5
Colorado Rockies869

Atlanta allows 61.5 fewer runs than expected, the best result in MLB, followed by Boston at −54. The Athletics allow 89.5 more runs than expected. Green bars mark negative differences: fewer runs allowed than the model estimates.

Runs Allowed - Expected Runs Allowed
runs · Lower is better
2026 MLB: Runs Allowed - Expected Runs Allowed All 30 teams sorted best to worst from left to right. Exact values also appear in the table below. Bars start at zero; negative values extend downward. 89.5 51.8 14.0 -23.8 -61.5 Atlanta Braves: -61.5 Atlanta Braves Boston Red Sox: -54 Boston Red Sox Los Angeles Dodgers: -42.5 Los Angeles Dodgers New York Yankees: -40.5 New York Yankees Cleveland Guardians: -28.75 Cleveland Guardians Milwaukee Brewers: -25 Milwaukee Brewers San Diego Padres: -17.25 San Diego Padres Tampa Bay Rays: -17.25 Tampa Bay Rays Detroit Tigers: -16 Detroit Tigers Chicago Cubs: -9.75 Chicago Cubs Philadelphia Phillies: -7.25 Philadelphia Phillies Chicago White Sox: -5.25 Chicago White Sox Texas Rangers: 1.75 Texas Rangers Arizona Diamondbacks: 10.25 Arizona Diamondbacks Toronto Blue Jays: 10.25 Toronto Blue Jays Seattle Mariners: 11 Seattle Mariners Miami Marlins: 12.5 Miami Marlins Cincinnati Reds: 20.5 Cincinnati Reds St. Louis Cardinals: 21.5 St. Louis Cardinals Houston Astros: 22.5 Houston Astros New York Mets: 22.5 New York Mets Baltimore Orioles: 25.75 Baltimore Orioles Los Angeles Angels: 33 Los Angeles Angels Pittsburgh Pirates: 34.75 Pittsburgh Pirates Kansas City Royals: 38.25 Kansas City Royals San Francisco Giants: 39.25 San Francisco Giants Washington Nationals: 40.25 Washington Nationals Minnesota Twins: 43.25 Minnesota Twins Colorado Rockies: 75 Colorado Rockies Athletics: 89.5 Athletics

Teams run best to worst from left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values.

  1. 1. Atlanta Braves-61.5
  2. 2. Boston Red Sox-54
  3. 3. Los Angeles Dodgers-42.5
  4. 4. New York Yankees-40.5
  5. 5. Cleveland Guardians-28.75
  6. 6. Milwaukee Brewers-25
  7. 7. San Diego Padres-17.25
  8. 8. Tampa Bay Rays-17.25
  9. 9. Detroit Tigers-16
  10. 10. Chicago Cubs-9.75
  11. 11. Philadelphia Phillies-7.25
  12. 12. Chicago White Sox-5.25
  13. 13. Texas Rangers1.75
  14. 14. Arizona Diamondbacks10.25
  15. 15. Toronto Blue Jays10.25
  16. 16. Seattle Mariners11
  17. 17. Miami Marlins12.5
  18. 18. Cincinnati Reds20.5
  19. 19. St. Louis Cardinals21.5
  20. 20. Houston Astros22.5
  21. 21. New York Mets22.5
  22. 22. Baltimore Orioles25.75
  23. 23. Los Angeles Angels33
  24. 24. Pittsburgh Pirates34.75
  25. 25. Kansas City Royals38.25
  26. 26. San Francisco Giants39.25
  27. 27. Washington Nationals40.25
  28. 28. Minnesota Twins43.25
  29. 29. Colorado Rockies75
  30. 30. Athletics89.5

Sorted ascending from top to bottom. Bars start at zero.

View Runs Allowed - Expected Runs Allowed data
TeamRuns Allowed - Expected Runs Allowed
Atlanta Braves-61.5
Boston Red Sox-54
Los Angeles Dodgers-42.5
New York Yankees-40.5
Cleveland Guardians-28.75
Milwaukee Brewers-25
San Diego Padres-17.25
Tampa Bay Rays-17.25
Detroit Tigers-16
Chicago Cubs-9.75
Philadelphia Phillies-7.25
Chicago White Sox-5.25
Texas Rangers1.75
Arizona Diamondbacks10.25
Toronto Blue Jays10.25
Seattle Mariners11
Miami Marlins12.5
Cincinnati Reds20.5
St. Louis Cardinals21.5
Houston Astros22.5
New York Mets22.5
Baltimore Orioles25.75
Los Angeles Angels33
Pittsburgh Pirates34.75
Kansas City Royals38.25
San Francisco Giants39.25
Washington Nationals40.25
Minnesota Twins43.25
Colorado Rockies75
Athletics89.5

Final reports

See the full team ratings, team batting report, and team pitching report for the numbers behind these charts.