Who is scoring the most, who is allowing the least, and how does the opposition change the picture? This week’s report compares FBS offenses and defenses in Scoring Average and Adjusted Scoring, with a separate top 25 for each category.

Week 8 takeaways

Miami (FL) leads both offensive scoring measures. Miami averages 49.00 points per game, ahead of North Texas (43.14) and Georgia (43.00). Miami also leads adjusted offense at +19.372, followed by Alabama (+15.771) and Notre Dame (+15.537). The same team sets the pace before and after accounting for opposing defenses.

North Texas stands out in raw production. Its 43.14 points per game places it second, narrowly ahead of Georgia’s 43.00. Oregon State follows at 42.71 and James Madison at 41.38. Each team’s average uses its own games played, so bye weeks do not turn this into a comparison of season point totals.

New Mexico allows the fewest points per game. Its 11.29 points allowed leads Indiana (12.00) and North Dakota State (12.50). Notre Dame and Ohio State share an unrounded average of 94 points allowed over seven games, displayed as 13.43. They appear fourth and fifth respectively because exact ties use alphabetical school order.

Indiana leads adjusted defense while ranking second in raw points allowed. The Hoosiers rate +19.390, ahead of Texas (+15.824), Wisconsin (+15.206), TCU (+14.344) and LSU (+13.119). A positive adjusted defense means holding opponents below their scoring benchmark; Indiana leads that measure even though New Mexico has the lower raw allowance.

These are season-to-date results through Week 8, not statistics from Week 8 alone. Teams on a bye can change position as other teams play and opponent benchmarks are refreshed.

Reading the report

Each chart selects the top 25 independently from the full FBS field. These are category leaders, not the top 25 teams in the power rankings or a poll. Charts run best to worst from left to right on larger screens, with horizontal bars running top to bottom on smaller screens, just like the NFL report.

  • Offensive Scoring Average: points scored divided by games played; higher is better.
  • Defensive Scoring Average: points allowed divided by games played; lower is better.
  • Adjusted Scoring: points per game relative to the opponent benchmark; higher is better on both sides. Positive offense means scoring above the benchmark; positive defense means holding opponents below it.

Scoring averages display two decimal places and adjusted ratings display three. Selection uses the unrounded source values, with alphabetical school order breaking exact ties to keep each list at exactly 25. Numbered positions show display order; equal values remain tied in performance. Bars start at zero, and each chart has its own scale. Expand a chart’s table for the displayed values.

The adjusted ratings can shift as the schedule develops and opponent benchmarks change.

Offense

Miami sets the pace in both points per game and opponent-adjusted scoring.

Scoring Average · Top 25
Points per game · Higher is better
2026 Week 8 FBS offense: Scoring Average Top 25 schools sorted best to worst from left to right. Bars start at zero; negative values extend downward. Exact values appear in the table below. 49.0 36.8 24.5 12.2 0.0Miami (FL): 49.00 Miami (FL) North Texas: 43.14 North Texas Georgia: 43.00 Georgia Oregon State: 42.71 Oregon State James Madison: 41.38 James Madison Notre Dame: 41.14 Notre Dame LSU: 40.12 LSU Oklahoma State: 40.00 Oklahoma State Florida: 39.57 Florida Ohio State: 39.29 Ohio State Louisville: 38.71 Louisville Colorado State: 38.57 Colorado State Alabama: 38.25 Alabama Utah: 37.43 Utah Wake Forest: 37.43 Wake Forest Toledo: 37.38 Toledo Florida Atlantic: 37.29 Florida Atlantic Texas State: 37.14 Texas State New Mexico: 37.00 New Mexico SMU: 36.43 SMU Arizona: 36.14 Arizona South Carolina: 36.14 South Carolina Memphis: 36.12 Memphis Houston: 36.00 Houston Ole Miss: 36.00 Ole Miss

Best to worst, left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

  1. 1. Miami (FL)49.00
  2. 2. North Texas43.14
  3. 3. Georgia43.00
  4. 4. Oregon State42.71
  5. 5. James Madison41.38
  6. 6. Notre Dame41.14
  7. 7. LSU40.12
  8. 8. Oklahoma State40.00
  9. 9. Florida39.57
  10. 10. Ohio State39.29
  11. 11. Louisville38.71
  12. 12. Colorado State38.57
  13. 13. Alabama38.25
  14. 14. Utah37.43
  15. 15. Wake Forest37.43
  16. 16. Toledo37.38
  17. 17. Florida Atlantic37.29
  18. 18. Texas State37.14
  19. 19. New Mexico37.00
  20. 20. SMU36.43
  21. 21. Arizona36.14
  22. 22. South Carolina36.14
  23. 23. Memphis36.12
  24. 24. Houston36.00
  25. 25. Ole Miss36.00

Best to worst, top to bottom. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

View Scoring Average data
PositionSchoolScoring Average
1Miami (FL)49.00
2North Texas43.14
3Georgia43.00
4Oregon State42.71
5James Madison41.38
6Notre Dame41.14
7LSU40.12
8Oklahoma State40.00
9Florida39.57
10Ohio State39.29
11Louisville38.71
12Colorado State38.57
13Alabama38.25
14Utah37.43
15Wake Forest37.43
16Toledo37.38
17Florida Atlantic37.29
18Texas State37.14
19New Mexico37.00
20SMU36.43
21Arizona36.14
22South Carolina36.14
23Memphis36.12
24Houston36.00
25Ole Miss36.00
Adjusted Scoring · Top 25
Points per game vs. opponent benchmark · Higher is better
2026 Week 8 FBS offense: Adjusted Scoring Top 25 schools sorted best to worst from left to right. Bars start at zero; negative values extend downward. Exact values appear in the table below. 19.4 14.5 9.7 4.8 0.0Miami (FL): +19.372 Miami (FL) Alabama: +15.771 Alabama Notre Dame: +15.537 Notre Dame Georgia: +15.512 Georgia Ohio State: +14.871 Ohio State LSU: +14.314 LSU Florida: +13.683 Florida North Texas: +13.522 North Texas Boise State: +11.761 Boise State West Virginia: +11.467 West Virginia Nebraska: +11.133 Nebraska USC: +10.808 USC Oklahoma State: +10.517 Oklahoma State Purdue: +10.372 Purdue Ole Miss: +10.133 Ole Miss Louisville: +9.878 Louisville South Carolina: +9.787 South Carolina Texas Tech: +9.311 Texas Tech Colorado State: +9.156 Colorado State Florida State: +9.154 Florida State James Madison: +8.881 James Madison Northwestern: +8.539 Northwestern Memphis: +8.519 Memphis Oregon State: +8.472 Oregon State Mississippi State: +8.090 Mississippi State

Best to worst, left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

  1. 1. Miami (FL)+19.372
  2. 2. Alabama+15.771
  3. 3. Notre Dame+15.537
  4. 4. Georgia+15.512
  5. 5. Ohio State+14.871
  6. 6. LSU+14.314
  7. 7. Florida+13.683
  8. 8. North Texas+13.522
  9. 9. Boise State+11.761
  10. 10. West Virginia+11.467
  11. 11. Nebraska+11.133
  12. 12. USC+10.808
  13. 13. Oklahoma State+10.517
  14. 14. Purdue+10.372
  15. 15. Ole Miss+10.133
  16. 16. Louisville+9.878
  17. 17. South Carolina+9.787
  18. 18. Texas Tech+9.311
  19. 19. Colorado State+9.156
  20. 20. Florida State+9.154
  21. 21. James Madison+8.881
  22. 22. Northwestern+8.539
  23. 23. Memphis+8.519
  24. 24. Oregon State+8.472
  25. 25. Mississippi State+8.090

Best to worst, top to bottom. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

View Adjusted Scoring data
PositionSchoolAdjusted Scoring
1Miami (FL)+19.372
2Alabama+15.771
3Notre Dame+15.537
4Georgia+15.512
5Ohio State+14.871
6LSU+14.314
7Florida+13.683
8North Texas+13.522
9Boise State+11.761
10West Virginia+11.467
11Nebraska+11.133
12USC+10.808
13Oklahoma State+10.517
14Purdue+10.372
15Ole Miss+10.133
16Louisville+9.878
17South Carolina+9.787
18Texas Tech+9.311
19Colorado State+9.156
20Florida State+9.154
21James Madison+8.881
22Northwestern+8.539
23Memphis+8.519
24Oregon State+8.472
25Mississippi State+8.090

Defense

Compare the lowest points allowed with the defenses that hold opponents furthest below their scoring benchmark.

Scoring Average · Top 25
Points per game · Lower is better
2026 Week 8 FBS defense: Scoring Average Top 25 schools sorted best to worst from left to right. Bars start at zero; negative values extend downward. Exact values appear in the table below. 18.2 13.7 9.1 4.6 0.0New Mexico: 11.29 New Mexico Indiana: 12.00 Indiana North Dakota State: 12.50 North Dakota State Notre Dame: 13.43 Notre Dame Ohio State: 13.43 Ohio State TCU: 13.86 TCU Liberty: 14.00 Liberty Iowa: 14.29 Iowa Utah: 14.57 Utah South Florida: 15.14 South Florida Miami (FL): 15.29 Miami (FL) UCLA: 15.29 UCLA Wisconsin: 15.29 Wisconsin Nebraska: 15.43 Nebraska Michigan: 15.71 Michigan Georgia: 15.86 Georgia Duke: 16.00 Duke LSU: 16.00 LSU Baylor: 16.14 Baylor Tennessee: 16.25 Tennessee FIU: 16.29 FIU Northwestern: 16.57 Northwestern Arizona: 16.71 Arizona Oklahoma: 17.71 Oklahoma James Madison: 18.25 James Madison

Best to worst, left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

  1. 1. New Mexico11.29
  2. 2. Indiana12.00
  3. 3. North Dakota State12.50
  4. 4. Notre Dame13.43
  5. 5. Ohio State13.43
  6. 6. TCU13.86
  7. 7. Liberty14.00
  8. 8. Iowa14.29
  9. 9. Utah14.57
  10. 10. South Florida15.14
  11. 11. Miami (FL)15.29
  12. 12. UCLA15.29
  13. 13. Wisconsin15.29
  14. 14. Nebraska15.43
  15. 15. Michigan15.71
  16. 16. Georgia15.86
  17. 17. Duke16.00
  18. 18. LSU16.00
  19. 19. Baylor16.14
  20. 20. Tennessee16.25
  21. 21. FIU16.29
  22. 22. Northwestern16.57
  23. 23. Arizona16.71
  24. 24. Oklahoma17.71
  25. 25. James Madison18.25

Best to worst, top to bottom. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

View Scoring Average data
PositionSchoolScoring Average
1New Mexico11.29
2Indiana12.00
3North Dakota State12.50
4Notre Dame13.43
5Ohio State13.43
6TCU13.86
7Liberty14.00
8Iowa14.29
9Utah14.57
10South Florida15.14
11Miami (FL)15.29
12UCLA15.29
13Wisconsin15.29
14Nebraska15.43
15Michigan15.71
16Georgia15.86
17Duke16.00
18LSU16.00
19Baylor16.14
20Tennessee16.25
21FIU16.29
22Northwestern16.57
23Arizona16.71
24Oklahoma17.71
25James Madison18.25
Adjusted Scoring · Top 25
Points per game vs. opponent benchmark · Higher is better
2026 Week 8 FBS defense: Adjusted Scoring Top 25 schools sorted best to worst from left to right. Bars start at zero; negative values extend downward. Exact values appear in the table below. 19.4 14.5 9.7 4.8 0.0Indiana: +19.390 Indiana Texas: +15.824 Texas Wisconsin: +15.206 Wisconsin TCU: +14.344 TCU LSU: +13.119 LSU Ohio State: +12.105 Ohio State Oklahoma: +11.571 Oklahoma Notre Dame: +11.569 Notre Dame Liberty: +11.356 Liberty BYU: +11.200 BYU Tennessee: +11.103 Tennessee North Dakota State: +11.100 North Dakota State Oregon: +11.051 Oregon Alabama: +10.988 Alabama Missouri: +10.983 Missouri Houston: +10.429 Houston Miami (FL): +10.039 Miami (FL) South Florida: +9.756 South Florida UCLA: +9.703 UCLA Nebraska: +8.804 Nebraska Wake Forest: +8.648 Wake Forest New Mexico: +8.637 New Mexico Iowa: +8.494 Iowa Utah: +8.367 Utah Michigan: +8.005 Michigan

Best to worst, left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

  1. 1. Indiana+19.390
  2. 2. Texas+15.824
  3. 3. Wisconsin+15.206
  4. 4. TCU+14.344
  5. 5. LSU+13.119
  6. 6. Ohio State+12.105
  7. 7. Oklahoma+11.571
  8. 8. Notre Dame+11.569
  9. 9. Liberty+11.356
  10. 10. BYU+11.200
  11. 11. Tennessee+11.103
  12. 12. North Dakota State+11.100
  13. 13. Oregon+11.051
  14. 14. Alabama+10.988
  15. 15. Missouri+10.983
  16. 16. Houston+10.429
  17. 17. Miami (FL)+10.039
  18. 18. South Florida+9.756
  19. 19. UCLA+9.703
  20. 20. Nebraska+8.804
  21. 21. Wake Forest+8.648
  22. 22. New Mexico+8.637
  23. 23. Iowa+8.494
  24. 24. Utah+8.367
  25. 25. Michigan+8.005

Best to worst, top to bottom. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

View Adjusted Scoring data
PositionSchoolAdjusted Scoring
1Indiana+19.390
2Texas+15.824
3Wisconsin+15.206
4TCU+14.344
5LSU+13.119
6Ohio State+12.105
7Oklahoma+11.571
8Notre Dame+11.569
9Liberty+11.356
10BYU+11.200
11Tennessee+11.103
12North Dakota State+11.100
13Oregon+11.051
14Alabama+10.988
15Missouri+10.983
16Houston+10.429
17Miami (FL)+10.039
18South Florida+9.756
19UCLA+9.703
20Nebraska+8.804
21Wake Forest+8.648
22New Mexico+8.637
23Iowa+8.494
24Utah+8.367
25Michigan+8.005

Sources

Scoring averages are calculated from points scored, points allowed and games played in the site’s FBS rankings data. Adjusted values come from the FBS adjusted scoring data, with the full offense ratings and defense ratings available separately. Those source pages update during the season; this report preserves their October 25 snapshot.