Who is scoring the most, who is allowing the least, and how does the opposition change the picture? This week’s report compares FBS offenses and defenses in Scoring Average and Adjusted Scoring, with a separate top 25 for each category.

This is a frozen snapshot through Week 6, based on the site’s ratings updated October 11, 2026, at 7:41 a.m. Eastern. All 138 teams in the FBS source data were considered. Later updates will not change these results.

Week 6 takeaways

Miami (FL) leads scoring average; Alabama leads adjusted offense. Miami averages 49.60 points per game, ahead of Georgia (46.17) and Alabama (44.17). After accounting for the defenses faced, Alabama leads at +22.389, followed by Notre Dame (+18.928) and Florida (+18.250). Miami ranks fifth in adjusted offense at +16.250, illustrating why raw scoring and opponent-adjusted performance deserve separate comparisons.

Miami also allows the fewest points per game. Its 9.80 points allowed leads North Dakota St. (10.33) and New Mexico (10.60). Notre Dame is fourth at 11.00 and Indiana fifth at 11.83. These are per-game averages, so teams with different numbers of games remain comparable.

Indiana takes the adjusted defensive lead. The Hoosiers rate +20.883, ahead of Texas (+18.253), Missouri (+17.543), BYU (+16.583) and Alabama (+16.292). A positive adjusted defense means holding opponents below their scoring benchmark. Indiana’s lead in this measure gives it more credit for the offenses faced than the raw points-allowed order alone conveys.

Notre Dame pairs scoring production with a low allowance. The Irish sit fourth in offensive scoring average at 44.00, second in adjusted offense at +18.928, and fourth in points allowed at 11.00. Those category placements show strength on both sides without relying on a power-ranking or poll position.

These are season-to-date results through Week 6, not statistics from Week 6 alone. Teams on a bye can change position as other teams play and opponent benchmarks are refreshed.

Reading the report

Each chart selects the top 25 independently from the full FBS field. These are category leaders, not the top 25 teams in the power rankings or a poll. Charts run best to worst from left to right on larger screens, with horizontal bars running top to bottom on smaller screens, just like the NFL report.

  • Offensive Scoring Average: points scored divided by games played; higher is better.
  • Defensive Scoring Average: points allowed divided by games played; lower is better.
  • Adjusted Scoring: points per game relative to the opponent benchmark; higher is better on both sides. Positive offense means scoring above the benchmark; positive defense means holding opponents below it.

Scoring averages display two decimal places and adjusted ratings display three. Selection uses the unrounded source values, with alphabetical school order breaking exact ties to keep each list at exactly 25. Numbered positions show display order; equal values remain tied in performance. Bars start at zero, and each chart has its own scale. Expand a chart’s table for the displayed values.

These are early-season results, and the adjusted ratings can shift as the schedule develops.

Offense

Miami sets the pace in points per game, while Alabama leads the opponent-adjusted measure.

Scoring Average · Top 25
Points per game · Higher is better
2026 Week 6 FBS offense: Scoring Average Top 25 schools sorted best to worst from left to right. Bars start at zero; negative values extend downward. Exact values appear in the table below. 49.6 37.2 24.8 12.4 0.0Miami (FL): 49.60 Miami (FL) Georgia: 46.17 Georgia Alabama: 44.17 Alabama Notre Dame: 44.00 Notre Dame New Mexico: 43.40 New Mexico Utah: 42.80 Utah Ohio St.: 42.67 Ohio St. North Texas: 42.17 North Texas LSU: 42.00 LSU James Madison: 41.83 James Madison Oregon St.: 41.83 Oregon St. Florida: 41.67 Florida Oregon: 41.00 Oregon Indiana: 40.17 Indiana Houston: 40.00 Houston Louisville: 39.50 Louisville Georgia St.: 39.40 Georgia St. UCLA: 39.20 UCLA Nebraska: 39.17 Nebraska Mississippi St.: 39.00 Mississippi St. South Alabama: 38.83 South Alabama Ole Miss: 38.80 Ole Miss Memphis: 38.50 Memphis Oklahoma St.: 38.20 Oklahoma St. South Carolina: 37.67 South Carolina

Best to worst, left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

  1. 1. Miami (FL)49.60
  2. 2. Georgia46.17
  3. 3. Alabama44.17
  4. 4. Notre Dame44.00
  5. 5. New Mexico43.40
  6. 6. Utah42.80
  7. 7. Ohio St.42.67
  8. 8. North Texas42.17
  9. 9. LSU42.00
  10. 10. James Madison41.83
  11. 11. Oregon St.41.83
  12. 12. Florida41.67
  13. 13. Oregon41.00
  14. 14. Indiana40.17
  15. 15. Houston40.00
  16. 16. Louisville39.50
  17. 17. Georgia St.39.40
  18. 18. UCLA39.20
  19. 19. Nebraska39.17
  20. 20. Mississippi St.39.00
  21. 21. South Alabama38.83
  22. 22. Ole Miss38.80
  23. 23. Memphis38.50
  24. 24. Oklahoma St.38.20
  25. 25. South Carolina37.67

Best to worst, top to bottom. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

View Scoring Average data
PositionSchoolScoring Average
1Miami (FL)49.60
2Georgia46.17
3Alabama44.17
4Notre Dame44.00
5New Mexico43.40
6Utah42.80
7Ohio St.42.67
8North Texas42.17
9LSU42.00
10James Madison41.83
11Oregon St.41.83
12Florida41.67
13Oregon41.00
14Indiana40.17
15Houston40.00
16Louisville39.50
17Georgia St.39.40
18UCLA39.20
19Nebraska39.17
20Mississippi St.39.00
21South Alabama38.83
22Ole Miss38.80
23Memphis38.50
24Oklahoma St.38.20
25South Carolina37.67
Adjusted Scoring · Top 25
Points per game vs. opponent benchmark · Higher is better
2026 Week 6 FBS offense: Adjusted Scoring Top 25 schools sorted best to worst from left to right. Bars start at zero; negative values extend downward. Exact values appear in the table below. 22.4 16.8 11.2 5.6 0.0Alabama: +22.389 Alabama Notre Dame: +18.928 Notre Dame Florida: +18.250 Florida Georgia: +17.740 Georgia Miami (FL): +16.250 Miami (FL) Boise St.: +15.637 Boise St. Nebraska: +15.630 Nebraska Ohio St.: +15.125 Ohio St. Utah: +14.521 Utah Mississippi St.: +14.260 Mississippi St. Southern California: +13.829 Southern California Colorado St.: +13.042 Colorado St. Northwestern: +12.733 Northwestern LSU: +12.250 LSU Texas Tech: +11.938 Texas Tech Houston: +11.583 Houston Wisconsin: +11.550 Wisconsin North Texas: +11.193 North Texas Texas: +10.883 Texas West Virginia: +10.867 West Virginia Indiana: +10.850 Indiana Purdue: +10.440 Purdue Louisville: +10.203 Louisville Memphis: +9.880 Memphis Arizona: +9.367 Arizona

Best to worst, left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

  1. 1. Alabama+22.389
  2. 2. Notre Dame+18.928
  3. 3. Florida+18.250
  4. 4. Georgia+17.740
  5. 5. Miami (FL)+16.250
  6. 6. Boise St.+15.637
  7. 7. Nebraska+15.630
  8. 8. Ohio St.+15.125
  9. 9. Utah+14.521
  10. 10. Mississippi St.+14.260
  11. 11. Southern California+13.829
  12. 12. Colorado St.+13.042
  13. 13. Northwestern+12.733
  14. 14. LSU+12.250
  15. 15. Texas Tech+11.938
  16. 16. Houston+11.583
  17. 17. Wisconsin+11.550
  18. 18. North Texas+11.193
  19. 19. Texas+10.883
  20. 20. West Virginia+10.867
  21. 21. Indiana+10.850
  22. 22. Purdue+10.440
  23. 23. Louisville+10.203
  24. 24. Memphis+9.880
  25. 25. Arizona+9.367

Best to worst, top to bottom. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

View Adjusted Scoring data
PositionSchoolAdjusted Scoring
1Alabama+22.389
2Notre Dame+18.928
3Florida+18.250
4Georgia+17.740
5Miami (FL)+16.250
6Boise St.+15.637
7Nebraska+15.630
8Ohio St.+15.125
9Utah+14.521
10Mississippi St.+14.260
11Southern California+13.829
12Colorado St.+13.042
13Northwestern+12.733
14LSU+12.250
15Texas Tech+11.938
16Houston+11.583
17Wisconsin+11.550
18North Texas+11.193
19Texas+10.883
20West Virginia+10.867
21Indiana+10.850
22Purdue+10.440
23Louisville+10.203
24Memphis+9.880
25Arizona+9.367

Defense

Compare the lowest points allowed with the defenses that hold opponents furthest below their scoring benchmark.

Scoring Average · Top 25
Points per game · Lower is better
2026 Week 6 FBS defense: Scoring Average Top 25 schools sorted best to worst from left to right. Bars start at zero; negative values extend downward. Exact values appear in the table below. 17.3 13.0 8.7 4.3 0.0Miami (FL): 9.80 Miami (FL) North Dakota St.: 10.33 North Dakota St. New Mexico: 10.60 New Mexico Notre Dame: 11.00 Notre Dame Indiana: 11.83 Indiana FIU: 12.20 FIU Utah: 13.00 Utah Ohio St.: 13.17 Ohio St. BYU: 13.40 BYU TCU: 13.40 TCU Georgia: 14.00 Georgia Baylor: 14.20 Baylor Duke: 14.40 Duke Iowa: 14.50 Iowa Pittsburgh: 14.67 Pittsburgh James Madison: 15.00 James Madison Nebraska: 15.17 Nebraska Liberty: 15.33 Liberty Tennessee: 15.50 Tennessee Michigan: 15.80 Michigan Texas: 16.00 Texas Northwestern: 16.20 Northwestern Texas Tech: 16.20 Texas Tech Wisconsin: 16.60 Wisconsin South Fla.: 17.33 South Fla.

Best to worst, left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

  1. 1. Miami (FL)9.80
  2. 2. North Dakota St.10.33
  3. 3. New Mexico10.60
  4. 4. Notre Dame11.00
  5. 5. Indiana11.83
  6. 6. FIU12.20
  7. 7. Utah13.00
  8. 8. Ohio St.13.17
  9. 9. BYU13.40
  10. 10. TCU13.40
  11. 11. Georgia14.00
  12. 12. Baylor14.20
  13. 13. Duke14.40
  14. 14. Iowa14.50
  15. 15. Pittsburgh14.67
  16. 16. James Madison15.00
  17. 17. Nebraska15.17
  18. 18. Liberty15.33
  19. 19. Tennessee15.50
  20. 20. Michigan15.80
  21. 21. Texas16.00
  22. 22. Northwestern16.20
  23. 23. Texas Tech16.20
  24. 24. Wisconsin16.60
  25. 25. South Fla.17.33

Best to worst, top to bottom. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

View Scoring Average data
PositionSchoolScoring Average
1Miami (FL)9.80
2North Dakota St.10.33
3New Mexico10.60
4Notre Dame11.00
5Indiana11.83
6FIU12.20
7Utah13.00
8Ohio St.13.17
9BYU13.40
10TCU13.40
11Georgia14.00
12Baylor14.20
13Duke14.40
14Iowa14.50
15Pittsburgh14.67
16James Madison15.00
17Nebraska15.17
18Liberty15.33
19Tennessee15.50
20Michigan15.80
21Texas16.00
22Northwestern16.20
23Texas Tech16.20
24Wisconsin16.60
25South Fla.17.33
Adjusted Scoring · Top 25
Points per game vs. opponent benchmark · Higher is better
2026 Week 6 FBS defense: Adjusted Scoring Top 25 schools sorted best to worst from left to right. Bars start at zero; negative values extend downward. Exact values appear in the table below. 20.9 15.7 10.4 5.2 0.0Indiana: +20.883 Indiana Texas: +18.253 Texas Missouri: +17.543 Missouri BYU: +16.583 BYU Alabama: +16.292 Alabama Miami (FL): +14.575 Miami (FL) Oklahoma: +14.200 Oklahoma Notre Dame: +13.750 Notre Dame Wisconsin: +13.000 Wisconsin Utah: +11.750 Utah LSU: +11.277 LSU TCU: +11.208 TCU Penn St.: +10.806 Penn St. Ohio St.: +10.708 Ohio St. Georgia: +10.370 Georgia Auburn: +10.350 Auburn Houston: +10.200 Houston Oregon: +10.000 Oregon Iowa: +9.533 Iowa Nebraska: +9.450 Nebraska FIU: +9.021 FIU Northwestern: +8.833 Northwestern Michigan St.: +8.522 Michigan St. Pittsburgh: +8.383 Pittsburgh North Dakota St.: +8.300 North Dakota St.

Best to worst, left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

  1. 1. Indiana+20.883
  2. 2. Texas+18.253
  3. 3. Missouri+17.543
  4. 4. BYU+16.583
  5. 5. Alabama+16.292
  6. 6. Miami (FL)+14.575
  7. 7. Oklahoma+14.200
  8. 8. Notre Dame+13.750
  9. 9. Wisconsin+13.000
  10. 10. Utah+11.750
  11. 11. LSU+11.277
  12. 12. TCU+11.208
  13. 13. Penn St.+10.806
  14. 14. Ohio St.+10.708
  15. 15. Georgia+10.370
  16. 16. Auburn+10.350
  17. 17. Houston+10.200
  18. 18. Oregon+10.000
  19. 19. Iowa+9.533
  20. 20. Nebraska+9.450
  21. 21. FIU+9.021
  22. 22. Northwestern+8.833
  23. 23. Michigan St.+8.522
  24. 24. Pittsburgh+8.383
  25. 25. North Dakota St.+8.300

Best to worst, top to bottom. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

View Adjusted Scoring data
PositionSchoolAdjusted Scoring
1Indiana+20.883
2Texas+18.253
3Missouri+17.543
4BYU+16.583
5Alabama+16.292
6Miami (FL)+14.575
7Oklahoma+14.200
8Notre Dame+13.750
9Wisconsin+13.000
10Utah+11.750
11LSU+11.277
12TCU+11.208
13Penn St.+10.806
14Ohio St.+10.708
15Georgia+10.370
16Auburn+10.350
17Houston+10.200
18Oregon+10.000
19Iowa+9.533
20Nebraska+9.450
21FIU+9.021
22Northwestern+8.833
23Michigan St.+8.522
24Pittsburgh+8.383
25North Dakota St.+8.300

Sources

Scoring averages are calculated from points scored, points allowed and games played in the site’s FBS rankings data. Adjusted values come from the FBS adjusted scoring data, with the full offense ratings and defense ratings available separately. Those source pages update during the season; this report preserves their October 11 snapshot.