Who is scoring the most, who is allowing the least, and how does the opposition change the picture? This week’s report compares FBS offenses and defenses in Scoring Average and Adjusted Scoring, with a separate top 25 for each category.

This is a frozen snapshot through Week 7, based on the site’s ratings updated October 18, 2026, at 10:42 a.m. Eastern. All 138 teams in the FBS source data were considered. Later updates will not change these results.

Week 7 takeaways

Miami (FL) leads scoring average; Alabama leads adjusted offense. Miami averages 48.50 points per game, ahead of Georgia (43.00) and James Madison (42.86). Alabama leads adjusted offense at +17.079, followed by Notre Dame (+16.740) and Miami (+16.327). Georgia ranks fourth in the adjusted measure at +16.022. The two lists show how accounting for the defenses faced changes the order.

New Mexico allows the fewest points per game. Its 10.50 points allowed leads North Dakota State (11.29) and TCU (12.17). Indiana follows at 12.86. These averages divide points allowed by games played, allowing comparison across teams with different numbers of games.

Indiana leads adjusted defense. The Hoosiers rate +19.944, ahead of Texas (+17.417), BYU (+16.800), LSU (+15.075) and TCU (+14.020). Positive adjusted defense means holding opponents below their scoring benchmark. Indiana ranks fourth in raw points allowed but first after accounting for the offenses faced.

Notre Dame and Ohio State share a points-allowed average. Both have allowed 94 points in seven games, or 13.43 per game. Notre Dame appears fifth and Ohio State sixth because exact ties use alphabetical school order. Notre Dame also ranks sixth in scoring average (41.14) and second in adjusted offense (+16.740), placing it among the leaders on both sides.

These are season-to-date results through Week 7, not statistics from Week 7 alone. Teams on a bye can change position as other teams play and opponent benchmarks are refreshed.

Reading the report

Each chart selects the top 25 independently from the full FBS field. These are category leaders, not the top 25 teams in the power rankings or a poll. Charts run best to worst from left to right on larger screens, with horizontal bars running top to bottom on smaller screens, just like the NFL report.

  • Offensive Scoring Average: points scored divided by games played; higher is better.
  • Defensive Scoring Average: points allowed divided by games played; lower is better.
  • Adjusted Scoring: points per game relative to the opponent benchmark; higher is better on both sides. Positive offense means scoring above the benchmark; positive defense means holding opponents below it.

Scoring averages display two decimal places and adjusted ratings display three. Selection uses the unrounded source values, with alphabetical school order breaking exact ties to keep each list at exactly 25. Numbered positions show display order; equal values remain tied in performance. Bars start at zero, and each chart has its own scale. Expand a chart’s table for the displayed values.

The adjusted ratings can shift as the schedule develops and opponent benchmarks change.

Offense

Miami sets the pace in points per game, while Alabama leads the opponent-adjusted measure.

Scoring Average · Top 25
Points per game · Higher is better
2026 Week 7 FBS offense: Scoring Average Top 25 schools sorted best to worst from left to right. Bars start at zero; negative values extend downward. Exact values appear in the table below. 48.5 36.4 24.2 12.1 0.0Miami (FL): 48.50 Miami (FL) Georgia: 43.00 Georgia James Madison: 42.86 James Madison Oregon State: 42.71 Oregon State North Texas: 42.17 North Texas Notre Dame: 41.14 Notre Dame LSU: 40.43 LSU Utah: 40.17 Utah Texas State: 40.00 Texas State New Mexico: 39.67 New Mexico Florida: 39.57 Florida Alabama: 39.29 Alabama Houston: 39.29 Houston Ohio State: 39.29 Ohio State South Alabama: 38.83 South Alabama Louisville: 38.71 Louisville Texas Tech: 37.83 Texas Tech South Carolina: 37.67 South Carolina West Virginia: 37.57 West Virginia Ole Miss: 37.50 Ole Miss Wake Forest: 37.43 Wake Forest Oklahoma State: 37.17 Oklahoma State Virginia Tech: 37.14 Virginia Tech Oregon: 37.00 Oregon Indiana: 36.57 Indiana

Best to worst, left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

  1. 1. Miami (FL)48.50
  2. 2. Georgia43.00
  3. 3. James Madison42.86
  4. 4. Oregon State42.71
  5. 5. North Texas42.17
  6. 6. Notre Dame41.14
  7. 7. LSU40.43
  8. 8. Utah40.17
  9. 9. Texas State40.00
  10. 10. New Mexico39.67
  11. 11. Florida39.57
  12. 12. Alabama39.29
  13. 13. Houston39.29
  14. 14. Ohio State39.29
  15. 15. South Alabama38.83
  16. 16. Louisville38.71
  17. 17. Texas Tech37.83
  18. 18. South Carolina37.67
  19. 19. West Virginia37.57
  20. 20. Ole Miss37.50
  21. 21. Wake Forest37.43
  22. 22. Oklahoma State37.17
  23. 23. Virginia Tech37.14
  24. 24. Oregon37.00
  25. 25. Indiana36.57

Best to worst, top to bottom. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

View Scoring Average data
PositionSchoolScoring Average
1Miami (FL)48.50
2Georgia43.00
3James Madison42.86
4Oregon State42.71
5North Texas42.17
6Notre Dame41.14
7LSU40.43
8Utah40.17
9Texas State40.00
10New Mexico39.67
11Florida39.57
12Alabama39.29
13Houston39.29
14Ohio State39.29
15South Alabama38.83
16Louisville38.71
17Texas Tech37.83
18South Carolina37.67
19West Virginia37.57
20Ole Miss37.50
21Wake Forest37.43
22Oklahoma State37.17
23Virginia Tech37.14
24Oregon37.00
25Indiana36.57
Adjusted Scoring · Top 25
Points per game vs. opponent benchmark · Higher is better
2026 Week 7 FBS offense: Adjusted Scoring Top 25 schools sorted best to worst from left to right. Bars start at zero; negative values extend downward. Exact values appear in the table below. 17.1 12.8 8.5 4.3 0.0Alabama: +17.079 Alabama Notre Dame: +16.740 Notre Dame Miami (FL): +16.327 Miami (FL) Georgia: +16.022 Georgia Florida: +15.450 Florida Boise State: +15.440 Boise State USC: +14.740 USC Ohio State: +13.607 Ohio State LSU: +13.483 LSU Texas Tech: +13.180 Texas Tech South Alabama: +11.630 South Alabama North Texas: +11.453 North Texas West Virginia: +11.417 West Virginia Utah: +11.250 Utah Nebraska: +10.900 Nebraska Ole Miss: +10.533 Ole Miss Houston: +10.467 Houston Indiana: +10.431 Indiana Louisville: +10.172 Louisville Oregon State: +10.008 Oregon State James Madison: +9.733 James Madison Northwestern: +9.600 Northwestern Florida State: +9.383 Florida State Purdue: +9.189 Purdue Mississippi State: +8.672 Mississippi State

Best to worst, left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

  1. 1. Alabama+17.079
  2. 2. Notre Dame+16.740
  3. 3. Miami (FL)+16.327
  4. 4. Georgia+16.022
  5. 5. Florida+15.450
  6. 6. Boise State+15.440
  7. 7. USC+14.740
  8. 8. Ohio State+13.607
  9. 9. LSU+13.483
  10. 10. Texas Tech+13.180
  11. 11. South Alabama+11.630
  12. 12. North Texas+11.453
  13. 13. West Virginia+11.417
  14. 14. Utah+11.250
  15. 15. Nebraska+10.900
  16. 16. Ole Miss+10.533
  17. 17. Houston+10.467
  18. 18. Indiana+10.431
  19. 19. Louisville+10.172
  20. 20. Oregon State+10.008
  21. 21. James Madison+9.733
  22. 22. Northwestern+9.600
  23. 23. Florida State+9.383
  24. 24. Purdue+9.189
  25. 25. Mississippi State+8.672

Best to worst, top to bottom. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

View Adjusted Scoring data
PositionSchoolAdjusted Scoring
1Alabama+17.079
2Notre Dame+16.740
3Miami (FL)+16.327
4Georgia+16.022
5Florida+15.450
6Boise State+15.440
7USC+14.740
8Ohio State+13.607
9LSU+13.483
10Texas Tech+13.180
11South Alabama+11.630
12North Texas+11.453
13West Virginia+11.417
14Utah+11.250
15Nebraska+10.900
16Ole Miss+10.533
17Houston+10.467
18Indiana+10.431
19Louisville+10.172
20Oregon State+10.008
21James Madison+9.733
22Northwestern+9.600
23Florida State+9.383
24Purdue+9.189
25Mississippi State+8.672

Defense

Compare the lowest points allowed with the defenses that hold opponents furthest below their scoring benchmark.

Scoring Average · Top 25
Points per game · Lower is better
2026 Week 7 FBS defense: Scoring Average Top 25 schools sorted best to worst from left to right. Bars start at zero; negative values extend downward. Exact values appear in the table below. 16.9 12.6 8.4 4.2 0.0New Mexico: 10.50 New Mexico North Dakota State: 11.29 North Dakota State TCU: 12.17 TCU Indiana: 12.86 Indiana Notre Dame: 13.43 Notre Dame Ohio State: 13.43 Ohio State Miami (FL): 14.00 Miami (FL) Iowa: 14.50 Iowa Baylor: 14.67 Baylor FIU: 14.67 FIU Tennessee: 14.71 Tennessee Utah: 14.83 Utah South Florida: 15.14 South Florida BYU: 15.17 BYU Liberty: 15.33 Liberty Nebraska: 15.43 Nebraska Georgia: 15.86 Georgia LSU: 15.86 LSU Duke: 16.00 Duke James Madison: 16.00 James Madison Michigan: 16.17 Michigan UCLA: 16.17 UCLA Pittsburgh: 16.43 Pittsburgh Wisconsin: 16.67 Wisconsin Western Michigan: 16.86 Western Michigan

Best to worst, left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

  1. 1. New Mexico10.50
  2. 2. North Dakota State11.29
  3. 3. TCU12.17
  4. 4. Indiana12.86
  5. 5. Notre Dame13.43
  6. 6. Ohio State13.43
  7. 7. Miami (FL)14.00
  8. 8. Iowa14.50
  9. 9. Baylor14.67
  10. 10. FIU14.67
  11. 11. Tennessee14.71
  12. 12. Utah14.83
  13. 13. South Florida15.14
  14. 14. BYU15.17
  15. 15. Liberty15.33
  16. 16. Nebraska15.43
  17. 17. Georgia15.86
  18. 18. LSU15.86
  19. 19. Duke16.00
  20. 20. James Madison16.00
  21. 21. Michigan16.17
  22. 22. UCLA16.17
  23. 23. Pittsburgh16.43
  24. 24. Wisconsin16.67
  25. 25. Western Michigan16.86

Best to worst, top to bottom. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

View Scoring Average data
PositionSchoolScoring Average
1New Mexico10.50
2North Dakota State11.29
3TCU12.17
4Indiana12.86
5Notre Dame13.43
6Ohio State13.43
7Miami (FL)14.00
8Iowa14.50
9Baylor14.67
10FIU14.67
11Tennessee14.71
12Utah14.83
13South Florida15.14
14BYU15.17
15Liberty15.33
16Nebraska15.43
17Georgia15.86
18LSU15.86
19Duke16.00
20James Madison16.00
21Michigan16.17
22UCLA16.17
23Pittsburgh16.43
24Wisconsin16.67
25Western Michigan16.86
Adjusted Scoring · Top 25
Points per game vs. opponent benchmark · Higher is better
2026 Week 7 FBS defense: Adjusted Scoring Top 25 schools sorted best to worst from left to right. Bars start at zero; negative values extend downward. Exact values appear in the table below. 19.9 15.0 10.0 5.0 0.0Indiana: +19.944 Indiana Texas: +17.417 Texas BYU: +16.800 BYU LSU: +15.075 LSU TCU: +14.020 TCU Wisconsin: +13.207 Wisconsin Missouri: +12.625 Missouri Ohio State: +12.493 Ohio State Tennessee: +12.344 Tennessee Oregon: +12.180 Oregon Alabama: +12.143 Alabama Oklahoma: +11.617 Oklahoma North Dakota State: +11.125 North Dakota State Nebraska: +10.553 Nebraska Notre Dame: +10.524 Notre Dame Miami (FL): +10.467 Miami (FL) Iowa: +9.733 Iowa Houston: +9.633 Houston UCLA: +9.508 UCLA Tulane: +9.408 Tulane Auburn: +9.200 Auburn Liberty: +9.000 Liberty Penn State: +8.526 Penn State South Florida: +8.392 South Florida Wake Forest: +8.057 Wake Forest

Best to worst, left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

  1. 1. Indiana+19.944
  2. 2. Texas+17.417
  3. 3. BYU+16.800
  4. 4. LSU+15.075
  5. 5. TCU+14.020
  6. 6. Wisconsin+13.207
  7. 7. Missouri+12.625
  8. 8. Ohio State+12.493
  9. 9. Tennessee+12.344
  10. 10. Oregon+12.180
  11. 11. Alabama+12.143
  12. 12. Oklahoma+11.617
  13. 13. North Dakota State+11.125
  14. 14. Nebraska+10.553
  15. 15. Notre Dame+10.524
  16. 16. Miami (FL)+10.467
  17. 17. Iowa+9.733
  18. 18. Houston+9.633
  19. 19. UCLA+9.508
  20. 20. Tulane+9.408
  21. 21. Auburn+9.200
  22. 22. Liberty+9.000
  23. 23. Penn State+8.526
  24. 24. South Florida+8.392
  25. 25. Wake Forest+8.057

Best to worst, top to bottom. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

View Adjusted Scoring data
PositionSchoolAdjusted Scoring
1Indiana+19.944
2Texas+17.417
3BYU+16.800
4LSU+15.075
5TCU+14.020
6Wisconsin+13.207
7Missouri+12.625
8Ohio State+12.493
9Tennessee+12.344
10Oregon+12.180
11Alabama+12.143
12Oklahoma+11.617
13North Dakota State+11.125
14Nebraska+10.553
15Notre Dame+10.524
16Miami (FL)+10.467
17Iowa+9.733
18Houston+9.633
19UCLA+9.508
20Tulane+9.408
21Auburn+9.200
22Liberty+9.000
23Penn State+8.526
24South Florida+8.392
25Wake Forest+8.057

Sources

Scoring averages are calculated from points scored, points allowed and games played in the site’s FBS rankings data. Adjusted values come from the FBS adjusted scoring data, with the full offense ratings and defense ratings available separately. Those source pages update during the season; this report preserves their October 18 snapshot.