Who is scoring the most, who is allowing the least, and how does the opposition change the picture? This week’s report compares FBS offenses and defenses in Scoring Average and Adjusted Scoring, with a separate top 25 for each category.

This is a frozen snapshot through Week 5, based on the site’s ratings updated October 6, 2026, at 7:57 a.m. Eastern. All 138 teams in the FBS source data were considered. Later updates will not change these results.

Week 5 takeaways

Georgia leads raw scoring; Alabama leads after the opponent adjustment. Georgia averages 51.40 points per game, followed by Alabama and Miami (FL), both at 49.60. Alabama’s +27.467 adjusted scoring leads the field, ahead of Florida (+24.396) and Georgia (+23.083). Florida’s rise from fifth in raw scoring to second in adjusted scoring shows how accounting for the defenses faced changes the order.

Miami (FL) and North Dakota St. share the lowest scoring average allowed. Both surrender 9.80 points per game. Utah follows at 10.25, New Mexico at 10.60 and Indiana at 10.80. These are season points allowed divided by games played, so teams with different numbers of games can be compared directly.

Texas leads adjusted defense by a wide margin. Its +25.250 rating is ahead of Oklahoma (+17.208) and Indiana (+16.542). Texas allows 13.25 points per game, but the adjusted measure gives it more credit for the scoring strength of its opponents. A positive defensive rating means holding opponents below their scoring benchmark.

Miami (FL) stands out on both sides. It shares second in offensive scoring average and first in defensive scoring average, while ranking eighth in adjusted offense (+17.583) and fourth in adjusted defense (+16.000). Strong raw results remain strong after the opposition is considered.

Reading the report

Each chart selects the top 25 independently from the full FBS field. These are category leaders, not the top 25 teams in the power rankings or a poll. Charts run best to worst from left to right on larger screens, with horizontal bars running top to bottom on smaller screens, just like the NFL report.

  • Offensive Scoring Average: points scored divided by games played; higher is better.
  • Defensive Scoring Average: points allowed divided by games played; lower is better.
  • Adjusted Scoring: points per game relative to the opponent benchmark; higher is better on both sides. Positive offense means scoring above the benchmark; positive defense means holding opponents below it.

Scoring averages display two decimal places and adjusted ratings display three. Selection uses the unrounded source values, with alphabetical school order breaking exact ties to keep each list at exactly 25. Numbered positions show display order; equal values remain tied in performance. Bars start at zero, and each chart has its own scale. Expand a chart’s table for the displayed values.

These are early-season results, and the adjusted ratings can shift as the schedule develops.

Offense

Georgia sets the pace in points per game, while Alabama leads the opponent-adjusted measure.

Scoring Average · Top 25
Points per game · Higher is better
2026 Week 5 FBS offense: Scoring Average Top 25 schools sorted best to worst from left to right. Bars start at zero; negative values extend downward. Exact values appear in the table below. 51.4 38.5 25.7 12.9 0.0Georgia: 51.40 Georgia Alabama: 49.60 Alabama Miami (FL): 49.60 Miami (FL) Oregon: 47.50 Oregon Florida: 46.20 Florida James Madison: 44.80 James Madison UCLA: 44.75 UCLA Indiana: 44.20 Indiana LSU: 43.60 LSU Nebraska: 43.60 Nebraska New Mexico: 43.40 New Mexico Utah: 43.25 Utah Toledo: 42.40 Toledo Ohio St.: 42.20 Ohio St. Notre Dame: 41.20 Notre Dame Virginia Tech: 41.20 Virginia Tech Houston: 41.00 Houston North Texas: 40.60 North Texas Kansas St.: 40.50 Kansas St. Georgia St.: 39.40 Georgia St. Mississippi St.: 39.00 Mississippi St. Louisville: 38.60 Louisville Memphis: 38.60 Memphis Pittsburgh: 38.40 Pittsburgh Missouri: 37.60 Missouri

Best to worst, left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

  1. 1. Georgia51.40
  2. 2. Alabama49.60
  3. 3. Miami (FL)49.60
  4. 4. Oregon47.50
  5. 5. Florida46.20
  6. 6. James Madison44.80
  7. 7. UCLA44.75
  8. 8. Indiana44.20
  9. 9. LSU43.60
  10. 10. Nebraska43.60
  11. 11. New Mexico43.40
  12. 12. Utah43.25
  13. 13. Toledo42.40
  14. 14. Ohio St.42.20
  15. 15. Notre Dame41.20
  16. 16. Virginia Tech41.20
  17. 17. Houston41.00
  18. 18. North Texas40.60
  19. 19. Kansas St.40.50
  20. 20. Georgia St.39.40
  21. 21. Mississippi St.39.00
  22. 22. Louisville38.60
  23. 23. Memphis38.60
  24. 24. Pittsburgh38.40
  25. 25. Missouri37.60

Best to worst, top to bottom. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

View Scoring Average data
PositionSchoolScoring Average
1Georgia51.40
2Alabama49.60
3Miami (FL)49.60
4Oregon47.50
5Florida46.20
6James Madison44.80
7UCLA44.75
8Indiana44.20
9LSU43.60
10Nebraska43.60
11New Mexico43.40
12Utah43.25
13Toledo42.40
14Ohio St.42.20
15Notre Dame41.20
16Virginia Tech41.20
17Houston41.00
18North Texas40.60
19Kansas St.40.50
20Georgia St.39.40
21Mississippi St.39.00
22Louisville38.60
23Memphis38.60
24Pittsburgh38.40
25Missouri37.60
Adjusted Scoring · Top 25
Points per game vs. opponent benchmark · Higher is better
2026 Week 5 FBS offense: Adjusted Scoring Top 25 schools sorted best to worst from left to right. Bars start at zero; negative values extend downward. Exact values appear in the table below. 27.5 20.6 13.7 6.9 0.0Alabama: +27.467 Alabama Florida: +24.396 Florida Georgia: +23.083 Georgia Ohio St.: +19.600 Ohio St. Nebraska: +18.188 Nebraska Northwestern: +18.167 Northwestern Notre Dame: +18.150 Notre Dame Miami (FL): +17.583 Miami (FL) Southern California: +15.208 Southern California Oregon: +14.867 Oregon Mississippi St.: +14.483 Mississippi St. LSU: +13.875 LSU UCLA: +13.250 UCLA Wisconsin: +13.000 Wisconsin Memphis: +12.312 Memphis North Texas: +12.042 North Texas Texas Tech: +12.042 Texas Tech Utah: +12.000 Utah Iowa St.: +11.917 Iowa St. Tennessee: +11.812 Tennessee Texas: +11.729 Texas Boise St.: +11.667 Boise St. Colorado St.: +11.625 Colorado St. Houston: +11.583 Houston West Virginia: +11.042 West Virginia

Best to worst, left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

  1. 1. Alabama+27.467
  2. 2. Florida+24.396
  3. 3. Georgia+23.083
  4. 4. Ohio St.+19.600
  5. 5. Nebraska+18.188
  6. 6. Northwestern+18.167
  7. 7. Notre Dame+18.150
  8. 8. Miami (FL)+17.583
  9. 9. Southern California+15.208
  10. 10. Oregon+14.867
  11. 11. Mississippi St.+14.483
  12. 12. LSU+13.875
  13. 13. UCLA+13.250
  14. 14. Wisconsin+13.000
  15. 15. Memphis+12.312
  16. 16. North Texas+12.042
  17. 17. Texas Tech+12.042
  18. 18. Utah+12.000
  19. 19. Iowa St.+11.917
  20. 20. Tennessee+11.812
  21. 21. Texas+11.729
  22. 22. Boise St.+11.667
  23. 23. Colorado St.+11.625
  24. 24. Houston+11.583
  25. 25. West Virginia+11.042

Best to worst, top to bottom. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

View Adjusted Scoring data
PositionSchoolAdjusted Scoring
1Alabama+27.467
2Florida+24.396
3Georgia+23.083
4Ohio St.+19.600
5Nebraska+18.188
6Northwestern+18.167
7Notre Dame+18.150
8Miami (FL)+17.583
9Southern California+15.208
10Oregon+14.867
11Mississippi St.+14.483
12LSU+13.875
13UCLA+13.250
14Wisconsin+13.000
15Memphis+12.312
16North Texas+12.042
17Texas Tech+12.042
18Utah+12.000
19Iowa St.+11.917
20Tennessee+11.812
21Texas+11.729
22Boise St.+11.667
23Colorado St.+11.625
24Houston+11.583
25West Virginia+11.042

Defense

Compare the lowest points allowed with the defenses that hold opponents furthest below their scoring benchmark.

Scoring Average · Top 25
Points per game · Lower is better
2026 Week 5 FBS defense: Scoring Average Top 25 schools sorted best to worst from left to right. Bars start at zero; negative values extend downward. Exact values appear in the table below. 16.0 12.0 8.0 4.0 0.0Miami (FL): 9.80 Miami (FL) North Dakota St.: 9.80 North Dakota St. Utah: 10.25 Utah New Mexico: 10.60 New Mexico Indiana: 10.80 Indiana Duke: 11.00 Duke Notre Dame: 11.80 Notre Dame Iowa: 12.60 Iowa Ohio St.: 12.60 Ohio St. James Madison: 13.20 James Madison Texas: 13.25 Texas Georgia: 13.40 Georgia Pittsburgh: 13.40 Pittsburgh TCU: 13.40 TCU Baylor: 14.20 Baylor Nebraska: 14.20 Nebraska BYU: 14.25 BYU FIU: 14.50 FIU South Fla.: 14.60 South Fla. LSU: 15.20 LSU Tennessee: 15.20 Tennessee Kansas St.: 15.25 Kansas St. Michigan: 15.80 Michigan Oklahoma: 16.00 Oklahoma Penn St.: 16.00 Penn St.

Best to worst, left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

  1. 1. Miami (FL)9.80
  2. 2. North Dakota St.9.80
  3. 3. Utah10.25
  4. 4. New Mexico10.60
  5. 5. Indiana10.80
  6. 6. Duke11.00
  7. 7. Notre Dame11.80
  8. 8. Iowa12.60
  9. 9. Ohio St.12.60
  10. 10. James Madison13.20
  11. 11. Texas13.25
  12. 12. Georgia13.40
  13. 13. Pittsburgh13.40
  14. 14. TCU13.40
  15. 15. Baylor14.20
  16. 16. Nebraska14.20
  17. 17. BYU14.25
  18. 18. FIU14.50
  19. 19. South Fla.14.60
  20. 20. LSU15.20
  21. 21. Tennessee15.20
  22. 22. Kansas St.15.25
  23. 23. Michigan15.80
  24. 24. Oklahoma16.00
  25. 25. Penn St.16.00

Best to worst, top to bottom. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

View Scoring Average data
PositionSchoolScoring Average
1Miami (FL)9.80
2North Dakota St.9.80
3Utah10.25
4New Mexico10.60
5Indiana10.80
6Duke11.00
7Notre Dame11.80
8Iowa12.60
9Ohio St.12.60
10James Madison13.20
11Texas13.25
12Georgia13.40
13Pittsburgh13.40
14TCU13.40
15Baylor14.20
16Nebraska14.20
17BYU14.25
18FIU14.50
19South Fla.14.60
20LSU15.20
21Tennessee15.20
22Kansas St.15.25
23Michigan15.80
24Oklahoma16.00
25Penn St.16.00
Adjusted Scoring · Top 25
Points per game vs. opponent benchmark · Higher is better
2026 Week 5 FBS defense: Adjusted Scoring Top 25 schools sorted best to worst from left to right. Bars start at zero; negative values extend downward. Exact values appear in the table below. 25.2 18.9 12.6 6.3 0.0Texas: +25.250 Texas Oklahoma: +17.208 Oklahoma Indiana: +16.542 Indiana Miami (FL): +16.000 Miami (FL) Utah: +15.889 Utah Missouri: +15.500 Missouri Michigan St.: +15.467 Michigan St. Iowa: +15.125 Iowa LSU: +14.917 LSU Northwestern: +14.917 Northwestern Alabama: +14.333 Alabama Notre Dame: +13.483 Notre Dame BYU: +13.333 BYU Pittsburgh: +12.167 Pittsburgh Wisconsin: +11.938 Wisconsin Auburn: +11.833 Auburn Ohio St.: +11.333 Ohio St. UCF: +11.250 UCF Penn St.: +11.100 Penn St. Duke: +11.000 Duke TCU: +10.125 TCU Kentucky: +9.896 Kentucky Florida St.: +9.125 Florida St. Tennessee: +9.042 Tennessee Texas A&M: +9.033 Texas A&M

Best to worst, left to right. Hover over a bar or expand the data table for exact values. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

  1. 1. Texas+25.250
  2. 2. Oklahoma+17.208
  3. 3. Indiana+16.542
  4. 4. Miami (FL)+16.000
  5. 5. Utah+15.889
  6. 6. Missouri+15.500
  7. 7. Michigan St.+15.467
  8. 8. Iowa+15.125
  9. 9. LSU+14.917
  10. 10. Northwestern+14.917
  11. 11. Alabama+14.333
  12. 12. Notre Dame+13.483
  13. 13. BYU+13.333
  14. 14. Pittsburgh+12.167
  15. 15. Wisconsin+11.938
  16. 16. Auburn+11.833
  17. 17. Ohio St.+11.333
  18. 18. UCF+11.250
  19. 19. Penn St.+11.100
  20. 20. Duke+11.000
  21. 21. TCU+10.125
  22. 22. Kentucky+9.896
  23. 23. Florida St.+9.125
  24. 24. Tennessee+9.042
  25. 25. Texas A&M+9.033

Best to worst, top to bottom. Bars start at zero; each chart uses its own scale.

View Adjusted Scoring data
PositionSchoolAdjusted Scoring
1Texas+25.250
2Oklahoma+17.208
3Indiana+16.542
4Miami (FL)+16.000
5Utah+15.889
6Missouri+15.500
7Michigan St.+15.467
8Iowa+15.125
9LSU+14.917
10Northwestern+14.917
11Alabama+14.333
12Notre Dame+13.483
13BYU+13.333
14Pittsburgh+12.167
15Wisconsin+11.938
16Auburn+11.833
17Ohio St.+11.333
18UCF+11.250
19Penn St.+11.100
20Duke+11.000
21TCU+10.125
22Kentucky+9.896
23Florida St.+9.125
24Tennessee+9.042
25Texas A&M+9.033

Sources

Scoring averages are calculated from points scored, points allowed and games played in the site’s FBS rankings data. Adjusted values come from the FBS adjusted scoring data, with the full offense ratings and defense ratings available separately. Those source pages update during the season; this report preserves their October 6 snapshot.